← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bespoke Complex Accommodation

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of care providers for two new schemes for adults with complex needs. This opportunities will be for providers with expertise in complex care.

Delivery location

UKH3, GB

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052144
Latest release ID025914-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 09:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning025914-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T10:53:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052144",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A008PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Complex Accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of care providers for two new schemes for adults with complex needs. This opportunities will be for providers with expertise in complex care.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.adults@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025914-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025914-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:53:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025914-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T10:53:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052144",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A008PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Complex Accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of care providers for two new schemes for adults with complex needs. This opportunities will be for providers with expertise in complex care.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.adults@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025914-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025914-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:53:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}