Lot 1
Procurement of a segmentation tool to provide actionable citizen insights, enabling WMCA to design better services, influence behaviour change, and improve communications across its strategic priorities
Award criteria
price
Provision of a segmentation tool to provide actionable citizen insights, enabling WMCA to design better services, influence behaviour change, and improve communications across its strategic priorities
UKG
Procurement of a segmentation tool to provide actionable citizen insights, enabling WMCA to design better services, influence behaviour change, and improve communications across its strategic priorities
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data management services (72322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,831 | 1 median · 15.4 average (2,563 of 6,831 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,056 of 6,831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 358 | 1 median · 13.1 average (145 of 358 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (166 of 358 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006613-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 12:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006613-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006613-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T12:28:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11658734",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006613-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-653331",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-TFWM-SMG-2025-0003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a segmentation tool to provide actionable citizen insights, enabling WMCA to design better \nservices, influence behaviour change, and improve communications across its strategic priorities",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Citizen Segmentation Tool and Visualisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a segmentation tool to provide actionable citizen insights, enabling WMCA to design better \nservices, influence behaviour change, and improve communications across its strategic priorities",
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded to Experian Limited on the basis that WMCA wish to buy a service that is additional (partly repeat) provisions of an existing supplier via a compliant route. \nThe CCS Contract Award Service was used to reduce an extensive list of suppliers to a shortlist of four (4) based on the requirement (ref. 69968), with Experian Ltd identified as the only supplier offering a provision that fully met the specification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11658734",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Data Segmentation and Visualisation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11658734",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chanel Herbert",
"email": "chanel.herbert@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-653331",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006613-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006613-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006613-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T12:28:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11658734",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006613-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-653331",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-TFWM-SMG-2025-0003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a segmentation tool to provide actionable citizen insights, enabling WMCA to design better \nservices, influence behaviour change, and improve communications across its strategic priorities",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Citizen Segmentation Tool and Visualisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a segmentation tool to provide actionable citizen insights, enabling WMCA to design better \nservices, influence behaviour change, and improve communications across its strategic priorities",
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded to Experian Limited on the basis that WMCA wish to buy a service that is additional (partly repeat) provisions of an existing supplier via a compliant route. \nThe CCS Contract Award Service was used to reduce an extensive list of suppliers to a shortlist of four (4) based on the requirement (ref. 69968), with Experian Ltd identified as the only supplier offering a provision that fully met the specification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11658734",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Data Segmentation and Visualisation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11658734",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chanel Herbert",
"email": "chanel.herbert@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-653331",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006613-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006613-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}