Lot 1
Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Ipswich
Buyer: Associated British Ports →
Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Berthing and Mooring Services at the Port of IpswichTender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated.Should you require a port visit, please liaise with Mike Dunn Mike Dunn, Divisional Harbour Master for East Anglia Mob: + 44 (0) 7843 977688 email address mike.dunn@abports.co.ukAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
UKH14
Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Ipswich
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berthing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Berthing services (63723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 5 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bdb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015915-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 06 2023 08:34:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 015915-2023 |
| 11 Apr 2023 | tender | 010329-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015915-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-06T09:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12227",
"name": "Associated British Ports"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015915-2023-1571-1",
"title": "Ipswich Berthing and Mooring Contract",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABP-WSSP-023/0512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Ipswich"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Berthing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berthing and Mooring Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Berthing and Mooring Services at the Port of IpswichTender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated.Should you require a port visit, please liaise with Mike Dunn Mike Dunn, Divisional Harbour Master for East Anglia Mob: + 44 (0) 7843 977688 email address mike.dunn@abports.co.ukAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"classification": {
"id": "63723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Berthing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12227",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF10 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra House, Cargo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.thomas@abports.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84457",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7835",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015915-2023-1571-1",
"title": "Ipswich Berthing and Mooring Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015915-2023-1571-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "As per tender",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015915-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-06T09:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12227",
"name": "Associated British Ports"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015915-2023-1571-1",
"title": "Ipswich Berthing and Mooring Contract",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABP-WSSP-023/0512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Ipswich"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Berthing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berthing and Mooring Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Berthing and Mooring Services at the Port of IpswichTender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated.Should you require a port visit, please liaise with Mike Dunn Mike Dunn, Divisional Harbour Master for East Anglia Mob: + 44 (0) 7843 977688 email address mike.dunn@abports.co.ukAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"classification": {
"id": "63723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Berthing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12227",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF10 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra House, Cargo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.thomas@abports.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84457",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7835",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015915-2023-1571-1",
"title": "Ipswich Berthing and Mooring Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015915-2023-1571-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "As per tender",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010329-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-11T12:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12227",
"name": "Associated British Ports"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABP-WSSP-023/0512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Ipswich",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Berthing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berthing and Mooring Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Berthing and Mooring Services at the Port of IpswichTender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated.Should you require a port visit, please liaise with Mike Dunn Mike Dunn, Divisional Harbour Master for East Anglia Mob: + 44 (0) 7843 977688 email address mike.dunn@abports.co.ukAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Berthing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12227",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF10 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra House, Cargo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"email": "mike.thomas@abports.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63501",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}