Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Berkshire West Wheelchair Service (Community)
Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board: "Berkshire West Wheelchair Service (Community)". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST | Last source update10 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05053c | ||
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice following a competitive process for Wheelchair Services in Berkshire West to NHS Buckinghamshire Oxfordshire and Berkshire West ICB (The Commissioner).
The contract notice previously published on FTS is: 2025/S 000-001828
The contract period is 15th August 2025 to 14th August 2028 for 3 years (option to extend for 2 years (to 14th August 2030)).
The total contract value for this procurement is £4,613,149.34 including VAT for the life of the contract (including extensions) and £3,690,519.47 excluding VAT.
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decisions makers by midnight on 2nd May 2025.
This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
10 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST - Official notice release published
10 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Apr 2025, 17:40 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2025, 17:40 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2025, 17:40 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe Commissioner has awarded a contract to AJ Mobility Ltd for an initial three-year contract (with the option to extend for 2 years) commencing 15th August 2025. The full lifetime contract value (three years + optional two-year extension) is £4,613,149.34 including VAT and £3,690,519.47. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Confirmation of Award Notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-144636Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published