Berkshire Mind Connector
What is being bought
Berkshire Mind Connector
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 42 | 1 median · 5.6 average (11 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (11 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032371-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 13 2025 14:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 032371-2025 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009550-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032371-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T15:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM BHFT 0721",
"title": "Berkshire Mind Connector",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. 'Any representations should be emailed to elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.ukThe award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Berkshire Mind Connector",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Geaney",
"email": "elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2025 · 032371-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032371-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T15:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM BHFT 0721",
"title": "Berkshire Mind Connector",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. 'Any representations should be emailed to elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.ukThe award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Berkshire Mind Connector",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Geaney",
"email": "elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Mar 2025 · 009550-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009550-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-14T19:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009550-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140806",
"name": "Mind in Berkshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM BHFT 0721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Community connectors act as part of the community Mental Health teams at place to support people with their psychoeducational, emotional, socio-economic needs that impact on mental well-being through direct one-to-one work with clients and use this understanding to support engagement and access to appropriate local and community resources. The trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under Direct Award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value of the contract is £289,000.00 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berkshire Mind Community Connector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Berkshire Mind Community Connector",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 26th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75797",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Geaney",
"email": "elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140806",
"name": "Mind in Berkshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Chesham",
"postalCode": "HP51HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sun House 32 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mind in Berkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1494792244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009550-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 289000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009550-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. 'Any representations should be emailed to elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.uk<br/>The award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}