← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Berkeley (Marybrook Street) v2

Buyer: Stroud District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerStroud District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Apr 2025
Value£45,000
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The groundworks required to form the permeable car park spaces and associated landscaping to be constructed within the former garage site.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£45,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Apr 2025 to 1 Jul 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)68812 median · 12 average (2 of 688 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 688 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fcb6
Latest release ID012822-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 13:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012822-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-15T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025tender012822-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012822-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T14:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
    "name": "Stroud District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-04-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Berkeley (Marybrook Street) v2",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012822-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012822-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-03T14:05:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The groundworks required to form the permeable car park spaces and associated landscaping to be constructed within the former garage site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
      "name": "Stroud District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jo Spain",
        "email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012822-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "012822-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T14:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
    "name": "Stroud District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-04-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Berkeley (Marybrook Street) v2",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012822-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012822-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-03T14:05:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The groundworks required to form the permeable car park spaces and associated landscaping to be constructed within the former garage site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
      "name": "Stroud District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jo Spain",
        "email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}