Bereavement Counselling in Camden
What is being bought
The provider will offer specialist assessment and counselling for bereaved adults, as part of the Camden Talking Therapies (TT) service.Interventions offered will be evidence-based and in line with NICE guidelines
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027963-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 28 2025 09:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 027963-2025 |
| 3 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012816-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027963-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T10:12:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142796",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb2",
"title": "Bereavement Counselling in Camden",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nContract start date 01 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026 - with an option to extend for 1 year only\nTotal contract value including extension £197,308"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will offer specialist assessment and counselling for bereaved adults, as part of the Camden Talking Therapies (TT) service.Interventions offered will be evidence-based and in line with NICE guidelines",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142796",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW10PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Cooper",
"email": "Procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2025 · 027963-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027963-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T10:12:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142796",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb2",
"title": "Bereavement Counselling in Camden",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nContract start date 01 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026 - with an option to extend for 1 year only\nTotal contract value including extension £197,308"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will offer specialist assessment and counselling for bereaved adults, as part of the Camden Talking Therapies (TT) service.Interventions offered will be evidence-based and in line with NICE guidelines",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142796",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW10PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Cooper",
"email": "Procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Apr 2025 · 012816-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "012816-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-03T13:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142796",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012816-2025-1",
"title": "Bereavement Counselling in Camden",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03533488",
"name": "Camden, City, Islington and Westminster Bereavement Service (CCIWBS)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provider will offer specialist assessment and counselling for bereaved adults, as part of the Camden Talking Therapies (TT) service. Interventions offered will be evidence-based and in line with NICE guidelines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Camden"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bereavement Counselling in Camden",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will offer specialist assessment and counselling for bereaved adults, as part of the Camden Talking Therapies (TT) service.Interventions offered will be evidence-based and in line with NICE guidelines",
"reviewDetails": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142796",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW10PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Cooper",
"email": "Procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03533488",
"name": "Camden, City, Islington and Westminster Bereavement Service (CCIWBS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03533488",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Camden, City, Islington and Westminster Bereavement Service (CCIWBS)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142797",
"name": "NELFT Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rainham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NELFT Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012816-2025-1",
"title": "Bereavement Counselling in Camden",
"value": {
"amount": 200268,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012816-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. There were no conflicts of interests.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}