Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of a flight-hour-based engine maintenance and support programme for Pratt & Whitney PW207D2 engines installed on Bell 429 aircraft, including scheduled and unscheduled maintenance, engine shop visits, life-limited component management, technical support and logistics coordination to maximise reliability, availability and continued airworthiness.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines (50211210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,053 | 3 median · 24.8 average (740 of 3,053 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (832 of 3,053 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d789 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078148-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 13:26:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com After the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 078148-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072629-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072154-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078148-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bell 429 PW207D2 Engine Flight Hour Support and Lifecycle Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19959",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19959",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a flight-hour-based engine maintenance and support programme for Pratt & Whitney PW207D2 engines installed on Bell 429 aircraft, including scheduled and unscheduled maintenance, engine shop visits, life-limited component management, technical support and logistics coordination to maximise reliability, availability and continued airworthiness.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Giles",
"email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:26:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078148-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bell 429 PW207D2 Engine Flight Hour Support and Lifecycle Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19959",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19959",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a flight-hour-based engine maintenance and support programme for Pratt & Whitney PW207D2 engines installed on Bell 429 aircraft, including scheduled and unscheduled maintenance, engine shop visits, life-limited component management, technical support and logistics coordination to maximise reliability, availability and continued airworthiness.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Giles",
"email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:26:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072629-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T11:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bell 429 PW207D2 Engine Flight Hour Support and Lifecycle Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19959",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19959",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072629-2026",
"description": "Special intructions"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a flight-hour-based engine maintenance and support programme for Pratt & Whitney PW207D2 engines installed on Bell 429 aircraft, including scheduled and unscheduled maintenance, engine shop visits, life-limited component management, technical support and logistics coordination to maximise reliability, availability and continued airworthiness.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to hind.ballali@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Giles",
"email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T11:31:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072154-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T12:46:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bell 429 PW207D2 Engine Flight Hour Support and Lifecycle Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19849",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19849",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a flight-hour-based engine maintenance and support programme for Pratt & Whitney PW207D2 engines installed on Bell 429 aircraft, including scheduled and unscheduled maintenance, engine shop visits, life-limited component management, technical support and logistics coordination to maximise reliability, availability and continued airworthiness.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Giles",
"email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072154-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072154-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:46:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}