Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Belfast Stories Project Management & Design Assurance Team
Calculation of costs
monitoring of costs
Construction management services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Belfast City Council: "Belfast Stories Project Management & Design Assurance Team". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Belfast City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Belfast City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Belfast City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 211 active published awards; 211 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBelfast City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Sept 2023, 14:53 BST | Last source update26 Sept 2023, 14:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCalculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Construction management services, Construction project management services, Construction supervision services, Organisation of architectural design contests, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033f62 | ||
What is being bought
The Economic Operator shall provide a Project Manager led Project Management and Design Assurance Team (PMDAT) with the following services:
The PMDAT shall provide an accredited Project Manager to lead the Project Management and Design Assurance Team. The PMDAT shall include, but is not limited to, an NEC
The PMDAT shall include the CTM disciplines of NEC ECC Project Manager, Commercial/Cost Manager, Design Assurance Professional(s), Business Case Consultants (as set out in section 7.7) and shall also include NEC Supervisor and any other disciplines that are additional to the CTM disciplines for PMDAT to assure the activities and deliverables of the IDT and IPEDT team are in accordance with the Client requirements, the criteria of the project brief and the objectives.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Sept 2023, 14:53 BST - Official notice release published
26 Sept 2023, 14:53 BST - Official notice release published
7 Nov 2022, 14:41 GMT - Status changed to published status
24 Oct 2022, 13:48 BST - Official notice release published
24 Oct 2022, 13:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Oct 2022, 13:48 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Oct 2022, 13:48 BST - Status changed to active
29 Sept 2022, 11:17 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2022, 11:17 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
29 Sept 2022, 11:17 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Sept 2022, 11:17 BST - Status changed to planned
24 May 2022, 23:35 BST - Official notice release published
24 May 2022, 23:35 BST - Buyer information updated
24 May 2022, 23:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIt is anticipated that the 5 Economic Operators that satisfy the completeness and compliance checks; the criteria for the rejection of Economic Operators; the information as to economic and financial standing; and who achieve the highest scores in the technical or professional ability evaluation process, shall be short-listed and invited to submit tenders. Where there is a tie for 5th place, then all Economic Operators in 5th place shall be invited to tender. For the purposes of this exercise, a tie for 5th place is deemed to occur where two or more Economic Operators have identical scores or a score within 1 mark (out of a score of 100) of the 5th place score. In the event that the Procurement is unavoidably delayed, but not cancelled, the PQQP Submission will be assessed at the time of receipt and the Economic Operators will be notified of the outcome. The short-list of Economic Operators for Invitation to Tender will remain valid for a period of up to 12 months from the PQQP Receipt Deadline. In certain circumstances, this period of validity may be extended. When the Procurement is re-commenced, the Contracting Authority may seek confirmation that the shortlisted Economic Operators still meet the required minimum standards for the Procurement. Policy Procurement Note 04/21 sets out the basis for the award of contracts. It can be accessed at the following link: https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/publications/ppn-0421-procurement-control-limits This Contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) assessed from the point of view of the Contracting Authority. The MEAT will be identified on the basis of the best price/quality ratio.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Sept 2023, 14:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,100,263
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Gleeds Management Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Belfast Stories Project Management & Design Assurance Team £2,100,263 · signed 25 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Belfast City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-14029Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published