Belfast 2024 Creative Programme
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
What is being bought
Notification of results of design contest and award of contracts for the delivery of proposals for the Belfast 2024 Creative Programme.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic services (92312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 28.9 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03928b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030601-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 17 2023 12:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 19 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2023 | award | 030601-2023 |
| 19 Dec 2022 | tender | 035895-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030601-2023",
"tag": [
"award"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 194,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-17T13:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03928b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030601-2023-1",
"date": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95485",
"name": "An Droichead"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95486",
"name": "Another World Belfast CIC"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95487",
"name": "Belfast Film Festival"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95488",
"name": "Belfast International Arts Festival"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95489",
"name": "Boom Clap Play"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95490",
"name": "Bounce Culture"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95491",
"name": "Eileen McClory"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95492",
"name": "Henry Sykes"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95493",
"name": "Lyric Theatre Belfast"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95494",
"name": "Jasmin Marker"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95495",
"name": "OGU Architects Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95496",
"name": "Outburst Arts"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95497",
"name": "Paragon Studios Ltd [PS2]"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95498",
"name": "Robin Price"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95499",
"name": "Studio idir"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95500",
"name": "Ulster Orchestra"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95501",
"name": "Wild Belfast"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2345",
"title": "Belfast 2024 Creative Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notification of results of design contest and award of contracts for the delivery of proposals for the Belfast 2024 Creative Programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Stage 1 and Stage 2 were released as one phase:\nStage 1 - Selection criteria:\nEvidence of insurances\nStage 2 - Creative Programme Proposal criteria evaluation:\nSection 1 Section 1 Mandatory Requirement - Confirmation of delivery of creative project within Belfast City Council Boundary area\nSection 2 - Quality Requirement\nCollaboration, Partnership and Co-design 20%\nUse of Public Space 20%\nFuture thinking & sustainability 20%\nAlignment of Belfast 2024 Vision and Longer term impacts 40%\nStage 3 Research and Development Criteria evaluation - was released as a second phase: \nStrategic Partnerships 10%\nDevelopment of Creative Concept 25%\nDevelopment of Creative process (Co-design and/or Co-creation with the public) 20%\nProject Team – Expertise and Resourcing 20%\nProject Budget and Timeline Overview 20%\nOur Shared Planet (Sustainability and your project) 5%",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95485",
"name": "An Droichead",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Cooke Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "An Droichead"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95486",
"name": "Another World Belfast CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT11 9DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Glenand Centre, 5 Blackstaff Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Another World Belfast CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95487",
"name": "Belfast Film Festival",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 0JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Donegall Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Film Festival"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95488",
"name": "Belfast International Arts Festival",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 109-113 Royal Avenue Belfast"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast International Arts Festival"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95489",
"name": "Boom Clap Play",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Exchange Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boom Clap Play"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95490",
"name": "Bounce Culture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Laganvale Manor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bounce Culture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95491",
"name": "Eileen McClory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT11 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Trench Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eileen McClory"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95492",
"name": "Henry Sykes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Henry Sykes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95493",
"name": "Lyric Theatre Belfast",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Ridgeway Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lyric Theatre Belfast"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95494",
"name": "Jasmin Marker",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 7AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Hawthorn street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jasmin Marker"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95495",
"name": "OGU Architects Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 3FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Rushfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OGU Architects Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95496",
"name": "Outburst Arts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Cathedral Quarter Managed Workspace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Outburst Arts"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95497",
"name": "Paragon Studios Ltd [PS2]",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Rosemary Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paragon Studios Ltd [PS2]"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95498",
"name": "Robin Price",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Mountcollyer Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robin Price"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95499",
"name": "Studio idir",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3B, 255a Upper Newtownards Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Studio idir"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95500",
"name": "Ulster Orchestra",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Townsend Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ulster Orchestra"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95501",
"name": "Wild Belfast",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 6JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Haywood Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wild Belfast"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3359",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A reserve list is in operation for a further 6 suppliers in the event of a successful/contracted supplier fails to deliver, the contract is terminated and budget is available.\nThe original budget was GBP 1 850 000.00 and this was increased to GBP 2 700 000.00 due to additional budget becoming available during the design contest process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2023 · 030601-2023 · award
{
"id": "030601-2023",
"tag": [
"award"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 194,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-17T13:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03928b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030601-2023-1",
"date": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95485",
"name": "An Droichead"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95486",
"name": "Another World Belfast CIC"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95487",
"name": "Belfast Film Festival"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95488",
"name": "Belfast International Arts Festival"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95489",
"name": "Boom Clap Play"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95490",
"name": "Bounce Culture"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95491",
"name": "Eileen McClory"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95492",
"name": "Henry Sykes"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95493",
"name": "Lyric Theatre Belfast"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95494",
"name": "Jasmin Marker"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95495",
"name": "OGU Architects Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95496",
"name": "Outburst Arts"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95497",
"name": "Paragon Studios Ltd [PS2]"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95498",
"name": "Robin Price"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95499",
"name": "Studio idir"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95500",
"name": "Ulster Orchestra"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95501",
"name": "Wild Belfast"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2345",
"title": "Belfast 2024 Creative Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notification of results of design contest and award of contracts for the delivery of proposals for the Belfast 2024 Creative Programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Stage 1 and Stage 2 were released as one phase:\nStage 1 - Selection criteria:\nEvidence of insurances\nStage 2 - Creative Programme Proposal criteria evaluation:\nSection 1 Section 1 Mandatory Requirement - Confirmation of delivery of creative project within Belfast City Council Boundary area\nSection 2 - Quality Requirement\nCollaboration, Partnership and Co-design 20%\nUse of Public Space 20%\nFuture thinking & sustainability 20%\nAlignment of Belfast 2024 Vision and Longer term impacts 40%\nStage 3 Research and Development Criteria evaluation - was released as a second phase: \nStrategic Partnerships 10%\nDevelopment of Creative Concept 25%\nDevelopment of Creative process (Co-design and/or Co-creation with the public) 20%\nProject Team – Expertise and Resourcing 20%\nProject Budget and Timeline Overview 20%\nOur Shared Planet (Sustainability and your project) 5%",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95485",
"name": "An Droichead",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Cooke Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "An Droichead"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95486",
"name": "Another World Belfast CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT11 9DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Glenand Centre, 5 Blackstaff Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Another World Belfast CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95487",
"name": "Belfast Film Festival",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 0JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Donegall Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Film Festival"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95488",
"name": "Belfast International Arts Festival",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 109-113 Royal Avenue Belfast"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast International Arts Festival"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95489",
"name": "Boom Clap Play",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Exchange Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boom Clap Play"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95490",
"name": "Bounce Culture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Laganvale Manor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bounce Culture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95491",
"name": "Eileen McClory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT11 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Trench Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eileen McClory"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95492",
"name": "Henry Sykes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Henry Sykes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95493",
"name": "Lyric Theatre Belfast",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Ridgeway Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lyric Theatre Belfast"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95494",
"name": "Jasmin Marker",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 7AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Hawthorn street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jasmin Marker"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95495",
"name": "OGU Architects Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 3FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Rushfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OGU Architects Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95496",
"name": "Outburst Arts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Cathedral Quarter Managed Workspace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Outburst Arts"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95497",
"name": "Paragon Studios Ltd [PS2]",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Rosemary Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paragon Studios Ltd [PS2]"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95498",
"name": "Robin Price",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Mountcollyer Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robin Price"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95499",
"name": "Studio idir",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3B, 255a Upper Newtownards Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Studio idir"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95500",
"name": "Ulster Orchestra",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Townsend Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ulster Orchestra"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95501",
"name": "Wild Belfast",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 6JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Haywood Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wild Belfast"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3359",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A reserve list is in operation for a further 6 suppliers in the event of a successful/contracted supplier fails to deliver, the contract is terminated and budget is available.\nThe original budget was GBP 1 850 000.00 and this was increased to GBP 2 700 000.00 due to additional budget becoming available during the design contest process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2022 · 035895-2022 · tender
{
"id": "035895-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T16:14:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03928b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2345",
"title": "Belfast 2024 Creative Programme",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Belfast City Council (\"the Council\") is launching a three stage design contest to select bidder(s) to commission creative proposal/ ideas for the Belfast 2024 Creative Programme.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint bidder(s) who are successful winner(s) of the design contest to deliver proposals for the Belfast 2024 Creative Programme. \nThe competition documentation is now available to download from the eSourcing NI tendering portal.\nThe Council are releasing this notice in accordance with Regulation 78 PCR 2015 full details are within the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"designContest": {
"prizes": {
"description": "A prize of up to a maximum of GBP 2 000.00 will be offered to each compliant shortlisted bidder on successful completion of stage 1 and stage 2 of the design contest."
},
"hasPrizes": true,
"rewardsDetails": "A prize of up to a maximum of GBP £2,000.00 will be offered to each compliant shortlisted bidder on successful completion of stage 1 and stage 2 of the design contest.\nUpon completion of stage 3 of the design contest the successful bidder(s) will be awarded service contracts, the maximum value of the combined contracts is GBP 1 850 000.00 .",
"followUpContracts": true,
"bindingJuryDecision": true
},
"classification": {
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Detail is within the tender documents. A three stage design contest will be undertaken.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3359",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council is using the eSourcing NI portal. Bidder(s) will need to register their details at the following link https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml. \nOnce registered, bidder(s) will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Bidder(s) will need to electronically submit their completed to Belfast 2024 Creative Programme Response Document for Stage one and Stage two via the online portal by 12pm on Wednesday 8th March 2023. Any clarifications must also be submitted via the eSourcing NI portal by 12pm on Wednesday 1st March 2023. \nBidder(s) are able to book into Advice Clinics while Stage One and Stage Two of the Design Contest is live for submission of bids/proposals. Please refer to T2345 Belfast 2024 Creative Programme for further information.\nThe contract will be for 22 months and is expected to commence mid June 2023.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Design Contest Notice.\nThe Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}