← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Behavioural Intensive Community Support

Buyer: NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Behavioural Intensive Community Support (BICS) service for Children and Young People (CYP) with a Learning Disability and/or Autism across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (including Bassetlaw)

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer681 median · 2.5 average (31 of 68 with a bid count)1.1 average (37 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c3c4
Latest release ID069836-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 14:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tenderUpdate069836-2026
3 Jul 2026award, contract062940-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c4",
    "title": "Behavioural Intensive Community Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £938, 620\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Behavioural Intensive Community Support (BICS) service for Children and Young People (CYP) with a Learning Disability and/or Autism across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (including Bassetlaw)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069836-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "069836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c4",
    "title": "Behavioural Intensive Community Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £938, 620\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Behavioural Intensive Community Support (BICS) service for Children and Young People (CYP) with a Learning Disability and/or Autism across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (including Bassetlaw)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062940-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T15:54:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062940-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184261",
          "name": "Positive Support Group Limited (PSG)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Behavioural Intensive Community Support (BICS) service for Children and Young People (CYP) with a Learning Disability and/or Autism across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (including Bassetlaw)\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £938, 620\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Behavioural Intensive Community Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Behavioural Intensive Community Support (BICS) service for Children and Young People (CYP) with a Learning Disability and/or Autism across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (including Bassetlaw)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184261",
      "name": "Positive Support Group Limited (PSG)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Positive Support Group Limited (PSG)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87593",
      "name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062940-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 938620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062940-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 15 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net.\nThe decision was made by the Joint Executive Commissioning Group in line with the ICB's Scheme of reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria was weighted as equal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}