← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Behaviour Change Programme Via Virtual Reality Headsets

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2023

What is being bought

To Provide VR headsets to enable the user to experience the impact of Trauma, Abuse and Neglect through the eyes of a child to be used as a tool to improve our current training offer in changing behaviour in children and young people and providing strategies for use in school and the home.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training aids and devices 39162200

Lot details

Lot 1

To Provide VR headsets to enable the user to experience the impact of Trauma, Abuse and Neglect through the eyes of a child to be used as a tool to improve our current training offer in changing behaviour in children and young people and providing strategies for use in school and the home.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Training aids and devices (39162200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK77014 median · 129.5 average (342 of 770 with a bid count)10.6 average (372 of 770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4ba
Latest release ID004195-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 10 2023 14:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2023planning004195-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004195-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T14:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To Provide VR headsets to enable the user to experience the impact of Trauma, Abuse and Neglect through the eyes of a child to be used as a tool to improve our current training offer in changing behaviour in children and young people and providing strategies for use in school and the home."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Behaviour Change Programme Via Virtual Reality Headsets",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To Provide VR headsets to enable the user to experience the impact of Trauma, Abuse and Neglect through the eyes of a child to be used as a tool to improve our current training offer in changing behaviour in children and young people and providing strategies for use in school and the home.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39162200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training aids and devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Rees",
        "email": "Simon.Rees@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1733384620"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2023 · 004195-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "004195-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T14:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To Provide VR headsets to enable the user to experience the impact of Trauma, Abuse and Neglect through the eyes of a child to be used as a tool to improve our current training offer in changing behaviour in children and young people and providing strategies for use in school and the home."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Behaviour Change Programme Via Virtual Reality Headsets",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To Provide VR headsets to enable the user to experience the impact of Trauma, Abuse and Neglect through the eyes of a child to be used as a tool to improve our current training offer in changing behaviour in children and young people and providing strategies for use in school and the home.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39162200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training aids and devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Rees",
        "email": "Simon.Rees@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1733384620"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}