Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Beer Shelf is located on Beer Beach in Beer (SY230891) with vehicle access off The fisherman’s area at the base of Sea Hill. The shelf is a steel frame, with timber deck and handrails. The deck is to allow up to 12 beach huts to sit with an elevated view of the sea. The current decking is at the end of its life, with the timber subframe beyond its life, with signs of rot, causing the decking boards above to lose their purchase. Therefore both the subframe, which sits upon the steel frame, and the decking need to be replaced. Note the steel frame is in good condition, however following removal of the deck, we may use the opportunity to apply a paint system should it be needed. The current handrails are also towards the end of their life so need to be replaced. There are up to 12 beach huts sited on the shelf, and they are owned by individuals. It is assumed they will need to be moved locally to enable the deck replacement. However flat packing them is discouraged due their age, and requirement to re roof.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 11:55:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071700-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003831-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000828-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tender | 071700-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003831-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T11:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"name": "Peninsula Access Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED00402-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Beer Shelf Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beer Shelf is located on Beer Beach in Beer (SY230891) with vehicle access off The fisherman’s area at the base of Sea Hill. The shelf is a steel frame, with timber deck and handrails. The deck is to allow up to 12 beach huts to sit with an elevated view of the sea. The current decking is at the end of its life, with the timber subframe beyond its life, with signs of rot, causing the decking boards above to lose their purchase. Therefore both the subframe, which sits upon the steel frame, and the decking need to be replaced. Note the steel frame is in good condition, however following removal of the deck, we may use the opportunity to apply a paint system should it be needed. The current handrails are also towards the end of their life so need to be replaced. There are up to 12 beach huts sited on the shelf, and they are owned by individuals. It is assumed they will need to be moved locally to enable the deck replacement. However flat packing them is discouraged due their age, and requirement to re roof.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Buxton-smith",
"email": "tbuxton-smith@eastdevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441395571630"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"name": "Peninsula Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Molton",
"postalCode": "EX36 3AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Carter Close North Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.styles@peninsulaaccessltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ED00402-25 0369L Beer Shelf Replacement ",
"value": {
"amount": 32450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One month extension at the authorities discretion, due to unforeseen circumstances"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T11:55:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003831-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T11:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"name": "Peninsula Access Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED00402-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Beer Shelf Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beer Shelf is located on Beer Beach in Beer (SY230891) with vehicle access off The fisherman’s area at the base of Sea Hill. The shelf is a steel frame, with timber deck and handrails. The deck is to allow up to 12 beach huts to sit with an elevated view of the sea. The current decking is at the end of its life, with the timber subframe beyond its life, with signs of rot, causing the decking boards above to lose their purchase. Therefore both the subframe, which sits upon the steel frame, and the decking need to be replaced. Note the steel frame is in good condition, however following removal of the deck, we may use the opportunity to apply a paint system should it be needed. The current handrails are also towards the end of their life so need to be replaced. There are up to 12 beach huts sited on the shelf, and they are owned by individuals. It is assumed they will need to be moved locally to enable the deck replacement. However flat packing them is discouraged due their age, and requirement to re roof.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Buxton-smith",
"email": "tbuxton-smith@eastdevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441395571630"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"name": "Peninsula Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Molton",
"postalCode": "EX36 3AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Carter Close North Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.styles@peninsulaaccessltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ED00402-25 0369L Beer Shelf Replacement ",
"value": {
"amount": 32450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One month extension at the authorities discretion, due to unforeseen circumstances"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T11:55:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T16:49:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ED00402-25 Beer Shelf Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 32450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38940
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T16:49:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"name": "Peninsula Access Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED00402-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ED00402-25 Beer Shelf Replacement ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beer Shelf is located on Beer Beach in Beer (SY230891) with vehicle access off The fisherman’s area at the base of Sea Hill. The shelf is a steel frame, with timber deck and handrails. The deck is to allow up to 12 beach huts to sit with an elevated view of the sea. The current decking is at the end of its life, with the timber subframe beyond its life, with signs of rot, causing the decking boards above to lose their purchase. Therefore both the subframe, which sits upon the steel frame, and the decking need to be replaced. Note the steel frame is in good condition, however following removal of the deck, we may use the opportunity to apply a paint system should it be needed. The current handrails are also towards the end of their life so need to be replaced. There are up to 12 beach huts sited on the shelf, and they are owned by individuals. It is assumed they will need to be moved locally to enable the deck replacement. However flat packing them is discouraged due their age, and requirement to re roof. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Buxton-smith",
"email": "tbuxton-smith@eastdevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441395571630"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"name": "Peninsula Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Molton",
"postalCode": "EX36 3AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Carter Close North Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-7121-CCQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.styles@peninsulaaccessltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071700-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:02:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ED00402-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "For construction delay and permitted weather"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per RFQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ED00402-25 Beer Shelf Replacement ",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071700-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071700-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:02:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Beer Shelf is located on Beer Beach in Beer (SY230891) with vehicle access off The fisherman’s area at the base of Sea Hill. The shelf is a steel frame, with timber deck and handrails. The deck is to allow up to 12 beach huts to sit with an elevated view of the sea. The current decking is at the end of its life, with the timber subframe beyond its life, with signs of rot, causing the decking boards above to lose their purchase. Therefore both the subframe, which sits upon the steel frame, and the decking need to be replaced. Note the steel frame is in good condition, however following removal of the deck, we may use the opportunity to apply a paint system should it be needed. The current handrails are also towards the end of their life so need to be replaced. There are up to 12 beach huts sited on the shelf, and they are owned by individuals. It is assumed they will need to be moved locally to enable the deck replacement. However flat packing them is discouraged due their age, and requirement to re roof. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion and/or questions completed online.Your submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Buxton-smith",
"email": "tbuxton-smith@eastdevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441395571630"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}