Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (55%)
Quality (45%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Trust requires a full replacement of the access control and CCTV systems at Bedford Hospital South Wing. The Trust will progress with replacement of the access control system in the first instance and follow on with CCTV (subject to Capital). The project shall be carried out in a phased manner in agreement with the Trust, associated with each building detailed on the layout plans provided. The new systems are to be installed in a phased manner with the existing system to remain operational for as long as possible to allow phased change over from the existing system to the new on a block by block basis. The Contractor shall appoint Siemens as their sub-contractor for the works relating to the installation of security systems, access control, CCTV, video intercoms, lift control integration, cause and effect and active directory updates to add the users and groups. The Contractor shall manage Siemens workflows and access to each area once the power, data, IT and fire interfaces are all installed (BDH-TBA-ZZ-ZZ-SP-EL-68001-P02 AND BDH-TBA-ZZ-ZZ-SP-EL-68002-P02). Contractors are expected to deliver a seamless end-to-end solution that minimises operational downtime, supports clinical continuity, and meets the Trust’s statutory, technical, and safety obligations. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Access-control-system./TR8B4CTH57 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TR8B4CTH57
UKH24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (55%)
Quality (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access control system, Electrical engineering installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,525 | 4 median · 54.6 average (491 of 1,525 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (525 of 1,525 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH24 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 117 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060110 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 14:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001099-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-19T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | tender | 001099-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T14:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bedford Hospital Access Control",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T14:05:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust requires a full replacement of the access control and CCTV systems at Bedford Hospital South Wing. The Trust will progress with replacement of the access control system in the first instance and follow on with CCTV (subject to Capital).\nThe project shall be carried out in a phased manner in agreement with the Trust, associated with each building detailed on the layout plans provided. The new systems are to be installed in a phased manner with the existing system to remain operational for as long as possible to allow phased change over from the existing system to the new on a block by block basis.\nThe Contractor shall appoint Siemens as their sub-contractor for the works relating to the installation of security systems, access control, CCTV, video intercoms, lift control integration, cause and effect and active directory updates to add the users and groups. The Contractor shall manage Siemens workflows and access to each area once the power, data, IT and fire interfaces are all installed (BDH-TBA-ZZ-ZZ-SP-EL-68001-P02 AND BDH-TBA-ZZ-ZZ-SP-EL-68002-P02). \nContractors are expected to deliver a seamless end-to-end solution that minimises operational downtime, supports clinical continuity, and meets the Trust’s statutory, technical, and safety obligations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Access-control-system./TR8B4CTH57\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TR8B4CTH57",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhabita Cowley",
"email": "Bhabita.OogarahCowley@bedsft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01582 497042"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T14:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bedford Hospital Access Control",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T14:05:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust requires a full replacement of the access control and CCTV systems at Bedford Hospital South Wing. The Trust will progress with replacement of the access control system in the first instance and follow on with CCTV (subject to Capital).\nThe project shall be carried out in a phased manner in agreement with the Trust, associated with each building detailed on the layout plans provided. The new systems are to be installed in a phased manner with the existing system to remain operational for as long as possible to allow phased change over from the existing system to the new on a block by block basis.\nThe Contractor shall appoint Siemens as their sub-contractor for the works relating to the installation of security systems, access control, CCTV, video intercoms, lift control integration, cause and effect and active directory updates to add the users and groups. The Contractor shall manage Siemens workflows and access to each area once the power, data, IT and fire interfaces are all installed (BDH-TBA-ZZ-ZZ-SP-EL-68001-P02 AND BDH-TBA-ZZ-ZZ-SP-EL-68002-P02). \nContractors are expected to deliver a seamless end-to-end solution that minimises operational downtime, supports clinical continuity, and meets the Trust’s statutory, technical, and safety obligations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Access-control-system./TR8B4CTH57\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TR8B4CTH57",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhabita Cowley",
"email": "Bhabita.OogarahCowley@bedsft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01582 497042"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}