Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Replacement of Bede Primary's Heating Boiler. The school is served by 2 heating boilers, one of which is isolated due to lack of available parts and the other is running at 40% with a high likelihood of imminent failure. A specialist contractor is required to carry out this work. The works will include removal of 2 200kW existing boilers and replacement with modern equivalent, building works to extend plinth, pipework alterations and new flue installation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 12:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013803-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:22:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174549",
"name": "CBFM Heating"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bede Primary Heating Boiler Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of Bede Primary's Heating Boiler. The school is served by 2 heating boilers, one of which is isolated due to lack of available parts and the other is running at 40% with a high likelihood of imminent failure. A specialist contractor is required to carry out this work.\nThe works will include removal of 2 200kW existing boilers and replacement with modern equivalent, building works to extend plinth, pipework alterations and new flue installation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174549",
"name": "CBFM Heating",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead, Tyne & Wear",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A1, The Avenues, Eleventh Avenue North Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@cbfmheating.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bede Primary Heating Boiler Replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31391.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:22:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:22:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174549",
"name": "CBFM Heating"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bede Primary Heating Boiler Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of Bede Primary's Heating Boiler. The school is served by 2 heating boilers, one of which is isolated due to lack of available parts and the other is running at 40% with a high likelihood of imminent failure. A specialist contractor is required to carry out this work.\nThe works will include removal of 2 200kW existing boilers and replacement with modern equivalent, building works to extend plinth, pipework alterations and new flue installation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174549",
"name": "CBFM Heating",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead, Tyne & Wear",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A1, The Avenues, Eleventh Avenue North Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@cbfmheating.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bede Primary Heating Boiler Replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31391.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:22:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}