NWB & General Nursing
Lot 1: Four (4) nursing care home beds for people who are non-weight bearing that can flex to support general nursing needs.
Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to procure the provision of Bed-Based Intermediate Care (the Services) on a four-year block contract basis. The Council intends to award a four (4) year contract through a competitive tender process. All the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal www.capitalesourcing.com
UK · UK · UK · UK
Lot 1: Four (4) nursing care home beds for people who are non-weight bearing that can flex to support general nursing needs.
Lot 2: Three (3) nursing care home beds for people with dementia and nursing needs that can flex to support general nursing needs.
Lot 3: Three (3) residential care home beds to support people with dementia who do not have nursing needs
Lot 4: Three (3) residential care home beds to support people with non-clinical needs who do not have dementia
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential nursing care services | Not published |
| 2 | Residential nursing care services | Not published |
| 3 | Residential nursing care services | Not published |
| 4 | Residential nursing care services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,303 | 4 median · 15 average (33 of 1,303 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 1,303 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,650,716 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,537,224.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03424f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015273-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 31 2022 16:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-07-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.capitalesourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,537,224 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2022 | tender | 015273-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015273-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T17:36:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03424f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2812",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03424f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NWB & General Nursing",
"value": {
"amount": 910349.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Four (4) nursing care home beds for people who are non-weight bearing that can flex to support general nursing needs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Nursing Dementia and General Nursing",
"value": {
"amount": 665914.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Three (3) nursing care home beds for people with dementia and nursing needs that can flex to support general nursing needs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Residential Dementia",
"value": {
"amount": 480480,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3: Three (3) residential care home beds to support people with dementia who do not have nursing needs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Residential",
"value": {
"amount": 480480,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4: Three (3) residential care home beds to support people with non-clinical needs who do not have dementia",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bed Based Intermediate Care provision",
"value": {
"amount": 2537223.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 4,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to procure the provision of Bed-Based Intermediate Care (the Services) on a four-year block contract basis. \nThe Council intends to award a four (4) year contract through a competitive tender process.\nAll the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal www.capitalesourcing.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2812",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hillingdon",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "sforrester@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-478",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2799",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015273-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T17:36:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03424f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2812",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03424f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NWB & General Nursing",
"value": {
"amount": 910349.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Four (4) nursing care home beds for people who are non-weight bearing that can flex to support general nursing needs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Nursing Dementia and General Nursing",
"value": {
"amount": 665914.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Three (3) nursing care home beds for people with dementia and nursing needs that can flex to support general nursing needs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Residential Dementia",
"value": {
"amount": 480480,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3: Three (3) residential care home beds to support people with dementia who do not have nursing needs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Residential",
"value": {
"amount": 480480,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4: Three (3) residential care home beds to support people with non-clinical needs who do not have dementia",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bed Based Intermediate Care provision",
"value": {
"amount": 2537223.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 4,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to procure the provision of Bed-Based Intermediate Care (the Services) on a four-year block contract basis. \nThe Council intends to award a four (4) year contract through a competitive tender process.\nAll the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal www.capitalesourcing.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2812",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hillingdon",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "sforrester@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-478",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2799",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}