← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Bed and Breakfast Hotels For Temporary Accommodation

Buyer: Haringey Council →

Participate on s2c.waxdigital.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHaringey Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

The London Borough of Haringey is inviting suitably experienced and qualified contractors to quote for Bed and Breakfast Hotels for Temporary Accommodation.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hotel services 55100000Hotel services 55100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Haringey is inviting suitably experienced and qualified contractors to quote for Bed and Breakfast Hotels for Temporary Accommodation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel services (55100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1584 median · 15.8 average (70 of 158 with a bid count)1.6 average (70 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04565b
Latest release ID013992-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 09:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-31T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/SignIn.aspx
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024tender013992-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T10:00:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66103",
    "name": "Haringey Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Haringey is inviting suitably experienced and qualified contractors to  quote for Bed and Breakfast Hotels for Temporary Accommodation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed and Breakfast Hotels For Temporary Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Haringey is inviting suitably experienced and qualified contractors to  quote for Bed and Breakfast Hotels for Temporary Accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/SignIn.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66103",
      "name": "Haringey Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 10 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://new.haringey.gov.uk/contact/contact-us-person",
        "buyerProfile": "https://new.haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haringey Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/SignIn.aspx",
        "name": "Shashi Sharma",
        "email": "shashi.sharma@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112538",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Haringey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 013992-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T10:00:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66103",
    "name": "Haringey Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Haringey is inviting suitably experienced and qualified contractors to  quote for Bed and Breakfast Hotels for Temporary Accommodation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed and Breakfast Hotels For Temporary Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Haringey is inviting suitably experienced and qualified contractors to  quote for Bed and Breakfast Hotels for Temporary Accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/SignIn.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66103",
      "name": "Haringey Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 10 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://new.haringey.gov.uk/contact/contact-us-person",
        "buyerProfile": "https://new.haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haringey Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/SignIn.aspx",
        "name": "Shashi Sharma",
        "email": "shashi.sharma@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112538",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Haringey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}