Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The City of Wolverhampton Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to produce a comprehensive Development Delivery Strategy including Compulsory Purchase advice ('the Strategy') for the former Beatties building ('the site'), in Wolverhampton City Centre. The purpose of this commission is to produce an evidence-based Strategy that will inform Council decision-making and set out a clear route to regeneration. The Strategy will establish the public interest case, identify a viable and deliverable development approach, and define an appropriate delivery route, including consideration of land assembly and compulsory purchase powers if required. It is intended to provide the supporting analysis and clarity needed to progress the site towards acquisition, partner procurement and delivery, but does not include the drafting or implementation of a Compulsory Purchase Order.
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 10 | 4 median · 5.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 847 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 847 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 847 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b474 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064975-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 08:28:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064975-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.wolverhamptontenders.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064975-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | tender | 055914-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064975-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T09:28:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b474",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The overall award criteria has been set at Quality 60% and Commercial 40%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beatties Development Delivery Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T09:28:51+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064975-2026",
"description": "Amendment to tender deadline to 15 July 2026 at 12pm"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to produce a comprehensive Development Delivery Strategy including Compulsory Purchase advice ('the Strategy') for the former Beatties building ('the site'), in Wolverhampton City Centre.\nThe purpose of this commission is to produce an evidence-based Strategy that will inform Council decision-making and set out a clear route to regeneration. The Strategy will establish the public interest case, identify a viable and deliverable development approach, and define an appropriate delivery route, including consideration of land assembly and compulsory purchase powers if required. It is intended to provide the supporting analysis and clarity needed to progress the site towards acquisition, partner procurement and delivery, but does not include the drafting or implementation of a Compulsory Purchase Order.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064975-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T09:28:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b474",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The overall award criteria has been set at Quality 60% and Commercial 40%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beatties Development Delivery Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T09:28:51+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064975-2026",
"description": "Amendment to tender deadline to 15 July 2026 at 12pm"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to produce a comprehensive Development Delivery Strategy including Compulsory Purchase advice ('the Strategy') for the former Beatties building ('the site'), in Wolverhampton City Centre.\nThe purpose of this commission is to produce an evidence-based Strategy that will inform Council decision-making and set out a clear route to regeneration. The Strategy will establish the public interest case, identify a viable and deliverable development approach, and define an appropriate delivery route, including consideration of land assembly and compulsory purchase powers if required. It is intended to provide the supporting analysis and clarity needed to progress the site towards acquisition, partner procurement and delivery, but does not include the drafting or implementation of a Compulsory Purchase Order.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055914-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:58:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b474",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The overall award criteria has been set at Quality 60% and Commercial 40%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beatties Development Delivery Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:58:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to produce a comprehensive Development Delivery Strategy including Compulsory Purchase advice ('the Strategy') for the former Beatties building ('the site'), in Wolverhampton City Centre.\nThe purpose of this commission is to produce an evidence-based Strategy that will inform Council decision-making and set out a clear route to regeneration. The Strategy will establish the public interest case, identify a viable and deliverable development approach, and define an appropriate delivery route, including consideration of land assembly and compulsory purchase powers if required. It is intended to provide the supporting analysis and clarity needed to progress the site towards acquisition, partner procurement and delivery, but does not include the drafting or implementation of a Compulsory Purchase Order.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}