Lot 1
Catering for a special school with a wide range of specialist catering needs. Additional information: This process is being managed under the Light Touch Regime
Buyer: ACE ADVICE LTD →
Participate on bidiful.app ↗External submission platform
Provision of catering services to this special school. Age range of pupils from 2 to 19. Experience in supporting special dietary needs is an essential requirement of the new provider
UKC22
Catering for a special school with a wide range of specialist catering needs. Additional information: This process is being managed under the Light Touch Regime
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 17 | 7 median · 7.7 average (3 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 172 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 172 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 172 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0425bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036851-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 14 2023 16:10:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-09T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-09T12:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://bidiful.app/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2023 | tender | 036851-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036851-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T16:10:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering for a special school with a wide range of specialist catering needs. Additional information: This process is being managed under the Light Touch Regime",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Beacon Hill School\nRising Sun Cottages, Wallsend NE28 9JW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beacon Hill School",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The current provider has terminated the SLA, giving the school less than 4 months to secure a replacement provider"
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of catering services to this special school.\nAge range of pupils from 2 to 19.\nExperience in supporting special dietary needs is an essential requirement of the new provider",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful.app/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036851-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T16:10:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering for a special school with a wide range of specialist catering needs. Additional information: This process is being managed under the Light Touch Regime",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Beacon Hill School\nRising Sun Cottages, Wallsend NE28 9JW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beacon Hill School",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The current provider has terminated the SLA, giving the school less than 4 months to secure a replacement provider"
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of catering services to this special school.\nAge range of pupils from 2 to 19.\nExperience in supporting special dietary needs is an essential requirement of the new provider",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful.app/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}