← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment

Buyer: Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner →

BuyerOffice of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (Sussex Police) has identified a tender opportunity for the refurbishment of the Sussex Police building at Beachy Head. This tender opportunity will be run via the Sussex Police Estates Framework. Sussex Police would like to invite you to take part in this further competition.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building fittings 44115000Building internal fittings 44115800Building construction work 45210000Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (Sussex Police) has identified a tender opportunity for the refurbishment of the Sussex Police building at Beachy Head. This tender opportunity will be run via the Sussex Police Estates Framework. Sussex Police would like to invite you to take part in this further competition.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building fittings, Building internal fittings, Building construction work, Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Overhaul and refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building fittings (44115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK89213 median · 92.8 average (322 of 892 with a bid count)11.8 average (345 of 892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe process was run under Sussex Police MCT framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£156,872

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0c2
Latest release ID006838-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 09 2023 08:39:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2023award, contract006838-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006838-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-09T08:39:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
    "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77121",
          "name": "Leaves Building and Maintenance Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (Sussex Police) has identified a tender opportunity for the refurbishment of the Sussex Police building at Beachy Head. This tender opportunity will be run via the Sussex Police Estates Framework.  Sussex Police would like to invite you to take part in this further competition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building internal fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (Sussex Police) has identified a tender opportunity for the refurbishment of the Sussex Police building at Beachy Head. This tender opportunity will be run via the Sussex Police Estates Framework.  Sussex Police would like to invite you to take part in this further competition.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The process was run under Sussex Police MCT framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
      "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "Michael.Bennett@surrey.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7973950488"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77121",
      "name": "Leaves Building and Maintenance Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 1QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Oyster Estate, Jackson Close, Farlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leavesbuilders.co,uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "947848069",
        "legalName": "Leaves Building and Maintenance Contractors Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul@leavesbuilders.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392385070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 156872,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006838-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2023 · 006838-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006838-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-09T08:39:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
    "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77121",
          "name": "Leaves Building and Maintenance Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (Sussex Police) has identified a tender opportunity for the refurbishment of the Sussex Police building at Beachy Head. This tender opportunity will be run via the Sussex Police Estates Framework.  Sussex Police would like to invite you to take part in this further competition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building internal fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (Sussex Police) has identified a tender opportunity for the refurbishment of the Sussex Police building at Beachy Head. This tender opportunity will be run via the Sussex Police Estates Framework.  Sussex Police would like to invite you to take part in this further competition.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The process was run under Sussex Police MCT framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
      "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "Michael.Bennett@surrey.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7973950488"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77121",
      "name": "Leaves Building and Maintenance Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 1QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Oyster Estate, Jackson Close, Farlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leavesbuilders.co,uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "947848069",
        "legalName": "Leaves Building and Maintenance Contractors Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul@leavesbuilders.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392385070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Beachy Head Chaplaincy Coastguard Station Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 156872,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006838-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}