Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032901-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T15:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06802d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828088"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00043869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension up to 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aberdeen City Council (ACC) are currently regenerating the beachfront area of the city as part of a multimillion-pound regeneration programme. Construction began in January 2025 with the first phase. Work is progressing on the rest of the beachfront area to create a new play park and events field, which are due to be completed in the autumn of 2026. It is this area that requires a Provider to operate and manage the space. The proposed contract would be for a two year period with the option to extend up to a further three years, the scope of services includes:\nCafé space;\nSkate park;\nPlay park; and\nEvent amphitheatre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Beachfront"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "92621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event promotion services"
},
{
"id": "92622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beachfront Public Realm Phase A - Operation & Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Delivery of Operation and Maintenance (O&M) services for the new Beachfront Public Realm Phase A development, encompassing the Beach Park and Events Field at Queens Links (excluding Broadhill).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions are included in the documents attached to the contract notice."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For the purposes of fostering transparency and encouraging consortia bids, partnership working and local supplier involvement in respect of this procurement, Aberdeen City Council intend to share the Noted Interest List with all relevant parties on a weekly basis throughout the tender process. The list will be circulated electronically via Public Contracts Scotland each week.\nAny bidder who does not wish to have their details included on the Noted Interest List may notify the contracting authority by email at cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk and their information will be excluded from future distributions.\nPlease also note that the final asset list is being prepared and will be added to this notice shortly.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828088.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see procurement documents\n(SC Ref:828088)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=828088",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032901-2026 · tender
{
"id": "032901-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T15:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06802d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828088"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00043869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension up to 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aberdeen City Council (ACC) are currently regenerating the beachfront area of the city as part of a multimillion-pound regeneration programme. Construction began in January 2025 with the first phase. Work is progressing on the rest of the beachfront area to create a new play park and events field, which are due to be completed in the autumn of 2026. It is this area that requires a Provider to operate and manage the space. The proposed contract would be for a two year period with the option to extend up to a further three years, the scope of services includes:\nCafé space;\nSkate park;\nPlay park; and\nEvent amphitheatre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Beachfront"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "92621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event promotion services"
},
{
"id": "92622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beachfront Public Realm Phase A - Operation & Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Delivery of Operation and Maintenance (O&M) services for the new Beachfront Public Realm Phase A development, encompassing the Beach Park and Events Field at Queens Links (excluding Broadhill).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions are included in the documents attached to the contract notice."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For the purposes of fostering transparency and encouraging consortia bids, partnership working and local supplier involvement in respect of this procurement, Aberdeen City Council intend to share the Noted Interest List with all relevant parties on a weekly basis throughout the tender process. The list will be circulated electronically via Public Contracts Scotland each week.\nAny bidder who does not wish to have their details included on the Noted Interest List may notify the contracting authority by email at cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk and their information will be excluded from future distributions.\nPlease also note that the final asset list is being prepared and will be added to this notice shortly.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828088.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see procurement documents\n(SC Ref:828088)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=828088",
"initiationType": "tender"
}