← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Beach Levelling and Coastal Protection Work

Buyer: South Tyneside Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Tyneside Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Feb 2024
Value£220,000
Published11 Jan 2024

What is being bought

STC require a Principal Contractor to carry out pre-season pathway clearance and sand moving operations at Sandhaven and Littlehaven beaches, South Shields. The work that will be undertaken will include clearing of sand from pathways, re- aligning beach profiles and Sand dunes, movement of cleared sand around the site. Primarily on Sandhaven beach. Tender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

STC require a Principal Contractor to carry out pre-season pathway clearance and sand moving operations at Sandhaven and Littlehaven beaches, South Shields. The work that will be undertaken will include clearing of sand from pathways, re- aligning beach profiles and Sand dunes, movement of cleared sand around the site. Primarily on Sandhaven beach. Additional information: The value of the contract is expected to be approximately £55,000 per annum. The contract length is 3 years + 1 x 12 months option to extend, i.e. potentially 48 month duration.

Statusactive
Value£220,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024 to 31 May 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22833 median · 38 average (29 of 83 with a bid count)2.5 average (32 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1487 median · 6.9 average (7 of 1,148 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 1,148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c55
Latest release ID000951-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 11 2024 13:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-12T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2024tender000951-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000951-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T13:35:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8427 / DN704294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "STC require a Principal Contractor to carry out pre-season pathway clearance and sand moving operations at Sandhaven and Littlehaven beaches, South Shields. The work that will be undertaken will include clearing of sand from pathways, re- aligning beach profiles and Sand dunes, movement of cleared sand around the site. Primarily on Sandhaven beach. Additional information: The value of the contract is expected to be approximately £55,000 per annum. The contract length is 3 years + 1 x 12 months option to extend, i.e. potentially 48 month duration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach Levelling and Coastal Protection Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "STC require a Principal Contractor to carry out pre-season pathway clearance and sand moving operations at Sandhaven and Littlehaven beaches, South Shields. The work that will be undertaken will include clearing of sand from pathways, re- aligning beach profiles and Sand dunes, movement of cleared sand around the site. Primarily on Sandhaven beach.\nTender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the South Tyneside Council Head of Legal Services at Town Hall & Civic Offices, Westoe Road, South Shields NE33 2RL and will be dealt within accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\"). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, PCR 2015. In accordance with PCR 2015, the Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Rebecca Oxby",
        "email": "rebecca.oxby@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 4386833810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2024 · 000951-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000951-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T13:35:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8427 / DN704294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "STC require a Principal Contractor to carry out pre-season pathway clearance and sand moving operations at Sandhaven and Littlehaven beaches, South Shields. The work that will be undertaken will include clearing of sand from pathways, re- aligning beach profiles and Sand dunes, movement of cleared sand around the site. Primarily on Sandhaven beach. Additional information: The value of the contract is expected to be approximately £55,000 per annum. The contract length is 3 years + 1 x 12 months option to extend, i.e. potentially 48 month duration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach Levelling and Coastal Protection Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "STC require a Principal Contractor to carry out pre-season pathway clearance and sand moving operations at Sandhaven and Littlehaven beaches, South Shields. The work that will be undertaken will include clearing of sand from pathways, re- aligning beach profiles and Sand dunes, movement of cleared sand around the site. Primarily on Sandhaven beach.\nTender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the South Tyneside Council Head of Legal Services at Town Hall & Civic Offices, Westoe Road, South Shields NE33 2RL and will be dealt within accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\"). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, PCR 2015. In accordance with PCR 2015, the Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Rebecca Oxby",
        "email": "rebecca.oxby@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 4386833810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}