← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BD Consolidated Service Contract

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Consolidated service contract

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consolidated service contract for BD instruments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,4854 median · 31.5 average (2,314 of 6,485 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,576 of 6,485 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 3.6 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75604 median · 6 average (34 of 60 with a bid count)2.2 average (37 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication has been used on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons. Becton Dickinson UK Limited is the sole supplier able to provide the full OEM maintenance and service support required for the University's BD instruments, including access to proprietary diagnostics, software updates, genuine replacement parts and OEM-trained engineers. Market engagement confirmed that alternative providers are unable to deliver an equivalent end-to-end service, and the use of non-OEM support presents risks to future manufacturer support and long-term asset reliability.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071262-2026-NCA31141-1

Statusactive
Value£926,517

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d55a
Latest release ID071262-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 13:19:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071262-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071262-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T14:19:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d55a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838602"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071262-2026-NCA31141-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185302",
          "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "We have two Aria II instruments that are now end of service. BD has agreed to continue servicing both instruments, but can only commit to a 12-month service period at a time, with continuation subject to annual review. If renewed, these instruments will added to this contract up to the the 5 year contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Consolidated service contract for BD instruments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BD Consolidated Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consolidated service contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication has been used on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.  Becton Dickinson UK Limited  is the sole supplier able to provide the full OEM maintenance and service support required for the University's BD instruments, including access to proprietary diagnostics, software updates, genuine replacement parts and OEM-trained engineers. Market engagement confirmed that alternative providers are unable to deliver an equivalent end-to-end service, and the use of non-OEM support presents risks to future manufacturer support and long-term asset reliability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.bull@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185302",
      "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1030, Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071262-2026-NCA31141-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 926516.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071262-2026-NCA31141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:838602)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071262-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071262-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T14:19:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d55a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838602"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071262-2026-NCA31141-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185302",
          "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "We have two Aria II instruments that are now end of service. BD has agreed to continue servicing both instruments, but can only commit to a 12-month service period at a time, with continuation subject to annual review. If renewed, these instruments will added to this contract up to the the 5 year contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Consolidated service contract for BD instruments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BD Consolidated Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consolidated service contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication has been used on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.  Becton Dickinson UK Limited  is the sole supplier able to provide the full OEM maintenance and service support required for the University's BD instruments, including access to proprietary diagnostics, software updates, genuine replacement parts and OEM-trained engineers. Market engagement confirmed that alternative providers are unable to deliver an equivalent end-to-end service, and the use of non-OEM support presents risks to future manufacturer support and long-term asset reliability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.bull@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185302",
      "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1030, Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071262-2026-NCA31141-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 926516.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071262-2026-NCA31141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:838602)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}