← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BCU-OJEU-58083 - Post Registration Education for Nursing, Midwifery, and Operating Department Practitioner

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jan 2025
Value£21,000
Published27 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales. The Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of ensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place

Delivery location

UKL23 · UKL13 · UKL11 · UKL12

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Higher education services 80300000Medical education services 80320000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire

The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales. The Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of ensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place Following Lot relates to East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire

Statusactive

Central locality – Conwy and Denbighshire

The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales. The Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of ensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place Following Lot relates to East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire

Statusactive

West locality – Gwynedd and Anglesey

The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales. The Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of ensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place The following lot is to cover West locality – Gwynedd and Anglesey only

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Higher education services, Medical education servicesNot published
2Education and training services, Higher education services, Medical education servicesNot published
3Education and training services, Higher education services, Medical education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,2112 median · 32 average (1,869 of 4,211 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,029 of 4,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL231810 median · 10 average (1 of 18 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)111Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd06
Latest release ID041572-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 27 2024 15:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-29T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£21,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Dec 2024tender041572-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041572-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-27T15:11:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7953",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-58083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place\nFollowing Lot relates to East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Central locality – Conwy and Denbighshire",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place\nFollowing Lot relates to East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "West locality – Gwynedd and Anglesey",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place\nThe following lot is to cover West locality – Gwynedd and Anglesey only",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-OJEU-58083 - Post Registration Education for Nursing, Midwifery, and Operating Department Practitioner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7953",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Gregg Roberts",
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1978291161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146989\n(WA Ref:146989)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Dec 2024 · 041572-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041572-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-27T15:11:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7953",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-58083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place\nFollowing Lot relates to East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Central locality – Conwy and Denbighshire",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place\nFollowing Lot relates to East locality – Wrexham and Flintshire",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "West locality – Gwynedd and Anglesey",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place\nThe following lot is to cover West locality – Gwynedd and Anglesey only",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-OJEU-58083 - Post Registration Education for Nursing, Midwifery, and Operating Department Practitioner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Health Board are commissioning post registration education for Registered Nurses, Midwives and Operating Department Practitioners within North Wales.\nThe Health Board long-term investment in education must be aligned to overall goals of\nensuring that the workforce have the right skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7953",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Gregg Roberts",
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1978291161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146989\n(WA Ref:146989)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}