TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance

Gas appliance maintenance services
Medical gases
Published value
£355,000
Submission deadline 29 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance". Published status: active. Published value: £355,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
29 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£355,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.1Bids / Report
8.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 69 active published awards; 69 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
Last source update28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationGas appliance maintenance services, Medical gases
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e46
What is being bought
The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £355,000
    28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 29 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
    28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 1 - Central
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 2 - West
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 3 - East
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Mar 2024, 13:45 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    29 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-14552
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park, St Asaph, UK, LL17 0JL
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published