Lot 1
BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.
Award criteria
price
BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.
UKL
BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Medical software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 222 | 4 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043cdd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007809-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 04 2025 11:43:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007809-2025 |
| 26 Feb 2024 | tender | 006124-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007809-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T11:43:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103478",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007809-2025-BCU-OJEU-55283-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-OJEU-55283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-OJEU-55283 COMMUNITY DENTAL IT SOLUTION",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103478",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asap",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph, LL170JL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:148713)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007809-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T11:43:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103478",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007809-2025-BCU-OJEU-55283-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-OJEU-55283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-OJEU-55283 COMMUNITY DENTAL IT SOLUTION",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103478",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asap",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph, LL170JL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:148713)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006124-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T14:25:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103478",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-OJEU-55283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-OJEU-55283 COMMUNITY DENTAL IT SOLUTION",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "BCUHB is seeking to procure a replacement community dental IT solution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103478",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asap",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph, LL170JL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=139375\n(WA Ref:139375)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}