Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (10%)
Commercial (90%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Health Board is seeking to procure consultancy Clinical Safety services to assist it in complying with the new DCB 0160 NHS Wales equivalent standard for our All-Ages Mental Health and Learning Disabilities solution and support the development of our DCB 0160 NHS Wales equivalent capability. We require a supplier with demonstrable experience in producing clinical safety documentation aligned to DCB0160, particularly within mental health and learning disability settings across England and Wales. Familiarity with the regulatory, ethical, and clinical risk environment specific to MHLD services is important. To support staff on safety-related issues. The tender will be awarded based on 90% cost & 10% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 21/11/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_60743 and itt_121038 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.
UKL13, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB · UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (10%)
Commercial (90%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,270 | 4 median · 32.1 average (2,104 of 6,270 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,362 of 6,270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 9 | 15 median · 17.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 362 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 362 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05deaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072805-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 13:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072805-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_121038 Closing date 21/11/2025 https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | tender | 072805-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072805-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T13:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 6 month extension. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-ITT-60743- Contract to Supply Clinical Safety and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072805-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072805-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T13:45:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is seeking to procure consultancy Clinical Safety services to assist it in complying with the new DCB 0160 NHS Wales equivalent standard for our All-Ages Mental Health and Learning Disabilities solution and support the development of our DCB 0160 NHS Wales equivalent capability. \nWe require a supplier with demonstrable experience in producing clinical safety documentation aligned to DCB0160, particularly within mental health and learning disability settings across England and Wales. Familiarity with the regulatory, ethical, and clinical risk environment specific to MHLD services is important.\nTo support staff on safety-related issues. \nThe tender will be awarded based on 90% cost & 10% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 21/11/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_60743 and itt_121038 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_121038\nClosing date 21/11/2025\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072805-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T13:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 6 month extension. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-ITT-60743- Contract to Supply Clinical Safety and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072805-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072805-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T13:45:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is seeking to procure consultancy Clinical Safety services to assist it in complying with the new DCB 0160 NHS Wales equivalent standard for our All-Ages Mental Health and Learning Disabilities solution and support the development of our DCB 0160 NHS Wales equivalent capability. \nWe require a supplier with demonstrable experience in producing clinical safety documentation aligned to DCB0160, particularly within mental health and learning disability settings across England and Wales. Familiarity with the regulatory, ethical, and clinical risk environment specific to MHLD services is important.\nTo support staff on safety-related issues. \nThe tender will be awarded based on 90% cost & 10% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 21/11/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_60743 and itt_121038 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_121038\nClosing date 21/11/2025\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}