← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 Jan 2026
Value£140,000
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services on behalf of Powys Teaching Health Board has awarded a contract for this tender reference "BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical ".The procurement was conducted via the eTenderWales (Bravo) portal under Project_60465/ ITT_122138, and the contract was awarded to the most advantageous tender based on a 40% cost and 60% quality evaluation model. All tender submissions were evaluated in accordance with the criteria set out in the ITT, and the successful supplier has demonstrated both technical capability and value for money in delivering the required service. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical

Statuspending
Value£139,820
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f88b
Latest release ID036458-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 09:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084147-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036458-2026
18 Dec 2025tender084147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036458-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T10:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f88b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80561000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical \t\t\t",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139820,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 167784
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 12 month period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036458-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036458-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T10:44:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
          "name": "Health Academy "
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FTS-60465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services on behalf of Powys Teaching Health Board has awarded a contract for this tender reference \"BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical \".The procurement was conducted via the eTenderWales (Bravo) portal under Project_60465/ ITT_122138, and the contract was awarded to the most advantageous tender based on a 40% cost and 60% quality evaluation model. All tender submissions were evaluated in accordance with the criteria set out in the ITT, and the successful supplier has demonstrated both technical capability and value for money in delivering the required service. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
      "name": "Health Academy ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newminster House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVG-9514-QQZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.ramdhun@healthacademyonline.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036458-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036458-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T10:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f88b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80561000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical \t\t\t",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139820,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 167784
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 12 month period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036458-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036458-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T10:44:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
          "name": "Health Academy "
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FTS-60465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services on behalf of Powys Teaching Health Board has awarded a contract for this tender reference \"BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical \".The procurement was conducted via the eTenderWales (Bravo) portal under Project_60465/ ITT_122138, and the contract was awarded to the most advantageous tender based on a 40% cost and 60% quality evaluation model. All tender submissions were evaluated in accordance with the criteria set out in the ITT, and the successful supplier has demonstrated both technical capability and value for money in delivering the required service. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
      "name": "Health Academy ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newminster House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVG-9514-QQZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.ramdhun@healthacademyonline.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2025 · 084147-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T09:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f88b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f88b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "possible 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": " BCU-FTS-60465- Primary Care Academy Education and Training Programme- Clinical",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "084147-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084147-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:35:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The main focus is on the development, delivery and commissioning of practical skills and knowledge based training focussing on a range of educational levels for mainly the Practice Nurse and Health Care Support Worker (HCSW) staff. In addition, access may be offered to other healthcare professionals across general practice.\nThe target audience will be from within a Primary Care setting, which is designed to meet the needs of the workforce, whilst focusing on the social and medical models of health.\nThe tender will be awarded based on 40% cost & 60% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 29/01/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_60465 and itt_122138 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-22T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_122138\nClosing date 29/01/2026 https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL572PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501263"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No market engagement exercise conducted as the Health Board know the market having had a contract for this service previously"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}