← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of PET-CT Services for BCUHB

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is to ensure the maintained availability of a North Wales based PET CT imaging service for the populations of North Wales and North Powys. PET CT is a form of specialised medical imaging involving the administration of radiopharmaceuticals and, in Wales, is a service commissioned by the NHS Wales Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC). The availability of PET imaging is crucial in the management of a variety of diseases but particularly cancer. PET CT scans can provide greater staging certainty, increasing the likelihood of the correct therapeutic treatment option being chosen and reducing the use of sometimes unnecessary surgical approaches with high morbidity risks. PET CT has been shown to change proposed treatment in around 40% of cases. Staging certainty improves accuracy of cancer datasets which in turn allow outcomes to be more accurately attributed and understood. There is increasing use of PET CT in non-oncology indications with the recent adoption of inflammatory and infective indications. It is increasingly used in diagnosing neurological conditions and cardiac disease. PET CT access is governed in Wales by JCC Policy CP50. PET CT referrals need to fall within a restricted range of funded indications determined by JCC with any other cases only accepted if IPFR (Individual Patient Funding Requests) funding is made available. The clinical indications for PET-CT in Wales are currently less than for England but, as more capacity for PET CT becomes available, these will increase. This remarketing of the currently contracted service is set against a background of the successful support by Welsh Government approval of the OBC for consolidated PET-CT and Nuclear Medicine service within North Wales, due to open in 2027. This procurement will allow for the continuation of PET-CT service provision to the people of North Wales whilst this consolidated centre is built and established, at which point BCUHB will begin providing this commissioned service. This procurement follows a previous unsuccessful exercise that was terminated after a challenge identified issues within both the technical and commercial sections (BCU-FCOWC-59483). The Health Board subsequently issued a direct award (BCU-FCONC-61752) to the incumbent supplier, Alliance Medical Limited, for a 20-week period, allowing time for Procurement and the Health Board to revise the criteria and initiate a new tender process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2011 median · 1.5 average (143 of 201 with a bid count)1.6 average (170 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11491 median · 1.5 average (35 of 49 with a bid count)1.1 average (35 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Framework Call off with Competition via NHS Supply Chain framework 2021/S 000-032144- Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions- Notice published in line with the Health Service (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1

Statusactive
SupplierINHEALTH LTD

Contracts

044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1

Statusactive
Value£3,420,299

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069928
Latest release ID044556-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:28:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044556-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:28:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169815",
          "name": "INHEALTH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to ensure the maintained availability of a North Wales based PET CT imaging service for the populations of North Wales and North Powys.\nPET CT is a form of specialised medical imaging involving the administration of radiopharmaceuticals and, in Wales, is a service commissioned by the NHS Wales Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC). The availability of PET imaging is crucial in the management of a variety of diseases but particularly cancer. PET CT scans can provide greater staging certainty, increasing the likelihood of the correct therapeutic treatment option being chosen and reducing the use of sometimes unnecessary surgical approaches with high morbidity risks. PET CT has been shown to change proposed treatment in around 40% of cases. Staging certainty improves accuracy of cancer datasets which in turn allow outcomes to be more accurately attributed and understood. There is increasing use of PET CT in non-oncology indications with the recent adoption of inflammatory and infective indications. It is increasingly used in diagnosing neurological conditions and cardiac disease.\nPET CT access is governed in Wales by JCC Policy CP50. PET CT referrals need to fall within a restricted range of funded indications determined by JCC with any other cases only accepted if IPFR (Individual Patient Funding Requests) funding is made available. The clinical indications for PET-CT in Wales are currently less than for England but, as more capacity for PET CT becomes available, these will increase.\nThis remarketing of the currently contracted service is set against a background of the successful support by Welsh Government approval of the OBC for consolidated PET-CT and Nuclear Medicine service within North Wales, due to open in 2027. This procurement will allow for the continuation of PET-CT service provision to the people of North Wales whilst this consolidated centre is built and established, at which point BCUHB will begin providing this commissioned service.\nThis procurement follows a previous unsuccessful exercise that was terminated after a challenge identified issues within both the technical and commercial sections (BCU-FCOWC-59483). The Health Board subsequently issued a direct award (BCU-FCONC-61752) to the incumbent supplier, Alliance Medical Limited, for a 20-week period, allowing time for Procurement and the Health Board to revise the criteria and initiate a new tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of PET-CT Services for BCUHB",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Framework Call off with Competition via NHS Supply Chain framework 2021/S 000-032144- Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions- Notice published in line with the Health Service (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169815",
      "name": "INHEALTH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "HP111JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "INHEALTH LTD, BEECHWOOD HALL Kingsmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INHEALTH LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3420298.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm\nTuesday 26th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:165041)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044556-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:28:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169815",
          "name": "INHEALTH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to ensure the maintained availability of a North Wales based PET CT imaging service for the populations of North Wales and North Powys.\nPET CT is a form of specialised medical imaging involving the administration of radiopharmaceuticals and, in Wales, is a service commissioned by the NHS Wales Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC). The availability of PET imaging is crucial in the management of a variety of diseases but particularly cancer. PET CT scans can provide greater staging certainty, increasing the likelihood of the correct therapeutic treatment option being chosen and reducing the use of sometimes unnecessary surgical approaches with high morbidity risks. PET CT has been shown to change proposed treatment in around 40% of cases. Staging certainty improves accuracy of cancer datasets which in turn allow outcomes to be more accurately attributed and understood. There is increasing use of PET CT in non-oncology indications with the recent adoption of inflammatory and infective indications. It is increasingly used in diagnosing neurological conditions and cardiac disease.\nPET CT access is governed in Wales by JCC Policy CP50. PET CT referrals need to fall within a restricted range of funded indications determined by JCC with any other cases only accepted if IPFR (Individual Patient Funding Requests) funding is made available. The clinical indications for PET-CT in Wales are currently less than for England but, as more capacity for PET CT becomes available, these will increase.\nThis remarketing of the currently contracted service is set against a background of the successful support by Welsh Government approval of the OBC for consolidated PET-CT and Nuclear Medicine service within North Wales, due to open in 2027. This procurement will allow for the continuation of PET-CT service provision to the people of North Wales whilst this consolidated centre is built and established, at which point BCUHB will begin providing this commissioned service.\nThis procurement follows a previous unsuccessful exercise that was terminated after a challenge identified issues within both the technical and commercial sections (BCU-FCOWC-59483). The Health Board subsequently issued a direct award (BCU-FCONC-61752) to the incumbent supplier, Alliance Medical Limited, for a 20-week period, allowing time for Procurement and the Health Board to revise the criteria and initiate a new tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of PET-CT Services for BCUHB",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Framework Call off with Competition via NHS Supply Chain framework 2021/S 000-032144- Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions- Notice published in line with the Health Service (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169815",
      "name": "INHEALTH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "HP111JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "INHEALTH LTD, BEECHWOOD HALL Kingsmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INHEALTH LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3420298.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044556-2026-BCU-FCOWC-62422- Provision of PET-CT Services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm\nTuesday 26th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:165041)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}