← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Flexible Cystoscopy services.

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Urologist services 85121292Urologist services 85121292

Lot details

Lot 1

BCUHB ais seeking to appoint a provider to deliver Flexible Cystoscopy Services. The Provider will deliver this contract by providing Urology services from the decision to list for the diagnostic procedure, through to reporting on and updating the finding of the diagnostic procedure, in line with the Nationally agreed pathways for Urology The provider will provide Clinical and Multi-disciplinary support staff, inclusive of medical and nursing to see and treat patients throughout the diagnostic aspect of their pathways.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Collaboration and Service Sustainability — 15
Improving Access and Reducing Health Inequalities — 10
Social Responsibility — 15
Quality — 30
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Urologist services (85121292); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,9321 median · 41.4 average (5,059 of 11,932 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,771 of 11,932 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1901 median · 1.5 average (137 of 190 with a bid count)1.6 average (164 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11461 median · 1.5 average (35 of 46 with a bid count)1.1 average (35 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Framework Call off with No Competition via NHS Shared Business Services- Insourcing of Clinical Services Framework- Notice published in line with the Health Service (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044092-2026-BCU-FCONC-62950-1

Statusactive
Value£263,065

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06981b
Latest release ID044092-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 15:12:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract044092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T16:12:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06981b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044092-2026-BCU-FCONC-62950-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FCONC-62950",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCUHB ais seeking to appoint a provider to deliver Flexible Cystoscopy Services.\nThe Provider will deliver this contract by providing Urology services from the decision to list for the diagnostic procedure, through to reporting on and updating the finding of the diagnostic procedure, in line with the Nationally agreed pathways for Urology\nThe provider will provide Clinical and Multi-disciplinary support staff, inclusive of medical and nursing to see and treat patients throughout the diagnostic aspect of their pathways.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access and Reducing Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121292",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCONC-62950- Urology Insourcing- Flexible Cystoscopies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Flexible Cystoscopy services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121292",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Framework Call off with No Competition via NHS Shared Business Services- Insourcing of Clinical Services Framework- Notice published in line with the Health Service (Provider  Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK125ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908552836"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044092-2026-BCU-FCONC-62950-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 263065,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044092-2026-BCU-FCONC-62950-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 22nd May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:164959)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 044092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T16:12:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06981b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044092-2026-BCU-FCONC-62950-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FCONC-62950",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCUHB ais seeking to appoint a provider to deliver Flexible Cystoscopy Services.\nThe Provider will deliver this contract by providing Urology services from the decision to list for the diagnostic procedure, through to reporting on and updating the finding of the diagnostic procedure, in line with the Nationally agreed pathways for Urology\nThe provider will provide Clinical and Multi-disciplinary support staff, inclusive of medical and nursing to see and treat patients throughout the diagnostic aspect of their pathways.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access and Reducing Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121292",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCONC-62950- Urology Insourcing- Flexible Cystoscopies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Flexible Cystoscopy services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121292",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Framework Call off with No Competition via NHS Shared Business Services- Insourcing of Clinical Services Framework- Notice published in line with the Health Service (Provider  Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK125ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908552836"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044092-2026-BCU-FCONC-62950-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 263065,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044092-2026-BCU-FCONC-62950-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 22nd May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:164959)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}