← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BCU-FCONC-62799 - Additional CT Scan and Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an additional staffed modular/mobile MRI scanner and suitable power supply in the form of a generator or UPS type solution as necessary Wrexham Maelor Hospital to be staffed 12 hours days, 7 days per week.

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider will provide an additional staff MRI scanner and generator, on the Maelor Hospital site Wrexham until the 31st March 2027. The scanner will operate 12 hours per day 7 days a week. The requirement is to allow the health board to maintain its current level of capacity and to provide additional capacity to support the delivery of local and national waiting time targets. The provider will be responsible for all aspects of routine staff management for all their employees engaged on behalf of the Health Board. This will include rostering staff to the agreed schedule, ensuring maintenance of competence, compliance with mandatory training requirements, sickness management and disciplinary procedures. The provider will take responsibility for the patient care whilst the provider is performing their contractual duties. The provider will ensure that they follow any local scanning protocols. The provider will be liable for the consequences of any misdiagnosis or harm arising directly from failure to follow an agreed protocol, and any associated costs as a result of that misdiagnosis or harm (e.g. putting things right, litigation, and compensation).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Collaboration and Service Sustainability, — 10
Improving access and reducing health inequalities — 10
Quality — 40
Social Responsibility — 15
Value — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2011 median · 1.5 average (143 of 201 with a bid count)1.6 average (170 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11491 median · 1.5 average (35 of 49 with a bid count)1.1 average (35 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049723-2026-BCU-DCO-62799-1

Statusactive
Value£7,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a669
Latest release ID049723-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 12:55:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049723-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049723-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T13:55:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a669",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049723-2026-BCU-DCO-62799-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
          "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FCONC-62799",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will provide an additional staff MRI scanner and generator, on the Maelor Hospital site Wrexham until the 31st March 2027. The scanner will operate 12 hours per day 7 days a week.\nThe requirement is to allow the health board to maintain its current level of capacity and to provide additional capacity to support the delivery of local and national waiting time targets.\nThe provider will be responsible for all aspects of routine staff management for all their employees engaged on behalf of the Health Board. This will include rostering staff to the agreed schedule, ensuring maintenance of competence, compliance with mandatory training requirements, sickness management and disciplinary procedures.\nThe provider will take responsibility for the patient care whilst the provider is performing their contractual duties.  The provider will ensure that they follow any local scanning protocols. The provider will be liable for the consequences of any misdiagnosis or harm arising directly from failure to follow an agreed protocol, and any associated costs as a result of that misdiagnosis or harm (e.g. putting things right, litigation, and compensation).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCONC-62799 - Additional CT Scan and Magnetic Resonance Imaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an additional staffed modular/mobile MRI scanner and suitable power supply in the form of a generator or UPS type solution as necessary Wrexham Maelor Hospital to be staffed 12 hours days, 7 days per week.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
      "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bartle House, 9 Oxford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7590527909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049723-2026-BCU-DCO-62799-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049723-2026-BCU-DCO-62799-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 5th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:165511)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049723-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049723-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T13:55:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a669",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049723-2026-BCU-DCO-62799-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
          "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FCONC-62799",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will provide an additional staff MRI scanner and generator, on the Maelor Hospital site Wrexham until the 31st March 2027. The scanner will operate 12 hours per day 7 days a week.\nThe requirement is to allow the health board to maintain its current level of capacity and to provide additional capacity to support the delivery of local and national waiting time targets.\nThe provider will be responsible for all aspects of routine staff management for all their employees engaged on behalf of the Health Board. This will include rostering staff to the agreed schedule, ensuring maintenance of competence, compliance with mandatory training requirements, sickness management and disciplinary procedures.\nThe provider will take responsibility for the patient care whilst the provider is performing their contractual duties.  The provider will ensure that they follow any local scanning protocols. The provider will be liable for the consequences of any misdiagnosis or harm arising directly from failure to follow an agreed protocol, and any associated costs as a result of that misdiagnosis or harm (e.g. putting things right, litigation, and compensation).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCONC-62799 - Additional CT Scan and Magnetic Resonance Imaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an additional staffed modular/mobile MRI scanner and suitable power supply in the form of a generator or UPS type solution as necessary Wrexham Maelor Hospital to be staffed 12 hours days, 7 days per week.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
      "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bartle House, 9 Oxford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7590527909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049723-2026-BCU-DCO-62799-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049723-2026-BCU-DCO-62799-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 5th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:165511)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}