TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

BCU-FCONC-62494 - Dermatology Insourcing

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "BCU-FCONC-62494 - Dermatology Insourcing". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
66.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Apr 2026, 15:02 BST
Last source update9 Apr 2026, 15:02 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical practice services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f3a
What is being bought
To Provide Dermatology Insourcing for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    9 Apr 2026, 15:02 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    9 Apr 2026, 15:02 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    9 Apr 2026, 15:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The main provision in the contract for the provision of Dermatology Insourcing for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to proceed with a direct award call-off under the NHS Shared Business Services framework – Insourcing of Clinical Services, Reference SBS10203
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Apr 2026, 15:02 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 17 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £900,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£900,000 · signed 17 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-109
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Cardiff, UK, CF15 7QZ
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED
    supplier

    Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, UKJ12, MK125ZD
    +44 1908552836
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to proceed with a direct award call-off under the SBS Framework for Insourcing of Clinical Services - SBS10203 - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.