Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074154-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T16:24:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074154-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166664",
"name": "SCAN ASSURE MEDICAL ULTRASOUND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FCONC-61097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide trained Sonographers who are able to complete Non-Obstetric, Obstetric and Anomaly Ultrasound scans using the BCU in-house scanners and in house Radiology Information system and PACs. This service is required to fill a shortage in roster cover by BCU staff.\nThe provider and BCUHB will hold monthly meetings to agree the service level required, which will be agreed by both parties 2 months in advance.\nBCUHB will book the scan lists and will endeavour to provide a Radiology Clinical Support worker for each list. Where this is not possible, BCU will arrange for the provider to provide this support. The provider may also be requested to support with booking patients. There will be no minimum number of scans required to be issued by BCUHB for this service (which will be known as the regular service support)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FCONC-61097 - Non-Obstetric, Obstetric And Anomaly Ultrasound Scanning",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166664",
"name": "SCAN ASSURE MEDICAL ULTRASOUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA36LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Ledsham Close Ledsham Close, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCAN ASSURE MEDICAL ULTRASOUND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07818057832"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074154-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5419856,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074154-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Tuesday 25th 2025. This contract has not yet formally been\nawarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:158183)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074154-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "074154-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T16:24:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074154-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166664",
"name": "SCAN ASSURE MEDICAL ULTRASOUND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FCONC-61097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide trained Sonographers who are able to complete Non-Obstetric, Obstetric and Anomaly Ultrasound scans using the BCU in-house scanners and in house Radiology Information system and PACs. This service is required to fill a shortage in roster cover by BCU staff.\nThe provider and BCUHB will hold monthly meetings to agree the service level required, which will be agreed by both parties 2 months in advance.\nBCUHB will book the scan lists and will endeavour to provide a Radiology Clinical Support worker for each list. Where this is not possible, BCU will arrange for the provider to provide this support. The provider may also be requested to support with booking patients. There will be no minimum number of scans required to be issued by BCUHB for this service (which will be known as the regular service support)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FCONC-61097 - Non-Obstetric, Obstetric And Anomaly Ultrasound Scanning",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166664",
"name": "SCAN ASSURE MEDICAL ULTRASOUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA36LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Ledsham Close Ledsham Close, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCAN ASSURE MEDICAL ULTRASOUND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07818057832"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074154-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5419856,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074154-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Tuesday 25th 2025. This contract has not yet formally been\nawarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:158183)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}