Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053168-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T13:59:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059236",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053168-2025-1",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "053168-2025-2",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154801",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-DCO-59219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing.\nThe Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to General Surgery with the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027.\nJoint Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing.\nThe Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to General Surgery with the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027.\nJoint Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering General Surgery services for the Health Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL137YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yale Hospital, Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154801",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT185AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7767662081"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053168-2025-1",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 6445535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053168-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053168-2025-2",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 6470320,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053168-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:154111)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053168-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "053168-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T13:59:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059236",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053168-2025-1",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "053168-2025-2",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154801",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-DCO-59219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing.\nThe Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to General Surgery with the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027.\nJoint Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing.\nThe Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to General Surgery with the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027.\nJoint Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering General Surgery services for the Health Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL137YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yale Hospital, Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154801",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT185AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7767662081"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053168-2025-1",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 6445535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053168-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053168-2025-2",
"title": "BCU-DCO-59219 - Outsourcing - General Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 6470320,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053168-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:154111)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}