← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Gynaecology Services to Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Gyneacologic or obstetric services 85121210Gyneacologic or obstetric services 85121210

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing. The Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to Gynaecology within the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gyneacologic or obstetric servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gyneacologic or obstetric services (85121210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2441 median · 1.8 average (166 of 244 with a bid count)2.5 average (203 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11591 median · 2.7 average (41 of 59 with a bid count)1.2 average (41 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053254-2025-BCU-DCO-59135-1

Statusactive
Value£1,513,871

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059273
Latest release ID053254-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 14:47:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053254-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T15:47:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053254-2025-BCU-DCO-59135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154801",
          "name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-DCO-59135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing.\nThe Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to Gynaecology within the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-DCO-59135 - Outsourcing – Gynaecology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Gynaecology Services to Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154801",
      "name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT185AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7767662081"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053254-2025-BCU-DCO-59135-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1513871,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053254-2025-BCU-DCO-59135-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053254-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T15:47:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053254-2025-BCU-DCO-59135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154801",
          "name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-DCO-59135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing.\nThe Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to Gynaecology within the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-DCO-59135 - Outsourcing – Gynaecology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Gynaecology Services to Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154801",
      "name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT185AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7767662081"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053254-2025-BCU-DCO-59135-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1513871,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053254-2025-BCU-DCO-59135-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}