Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
BCU-DCO-59132 - Outsourcing - Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT)
ENT or audiologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "BCU-DCO-59132 - Outsourcing - Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Sept 2025, 14:16 BST | Last source update2 Sept 2025, 14:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationENT or audiologist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059245 | ||
What is being bought
Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) services for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Sept 2025, 14:16 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2025, 14:16 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Sept 2025, 14:16 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1BCU-DCO-59132 - Outsourcing - Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing. The Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) within the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027. Joint AwardContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2BCU-DCO-59132 - Outsourcing - Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 utilising the direct award option for Lot 1 – Outsourcing. The Direct Award was undertaken to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing requirements relating to Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) within the Geographical footprint of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 23rd May 2025 and end 22nd May 2026, with the option to extend from 23rd May 2026 to the 22nd May 2027. Joint AwardContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Sept 2025, 14:16 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,466,250 - Contract active
Signed 23 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £242,220
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Spire Healthcare Not published · Not published · active NUFFIELD HEALTH Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts BCU-DCO-59132 - Outsourcing - Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) £8,466,250 · signed 23 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active BCU-DCO-59132 - Outsourcing - Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) £242,220 · signed 23 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleDirect Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. |