Lot 1
Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Urology services for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan.
Award criteria
price
Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Urology services for the Health Board.
UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23
Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Urology services for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paediatric or urologist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Paediatric or urologist services (85121290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,518 | 1 median · 29.4 average (10,087 of 20,518 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,112 of 20,518 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 205 | 1 median · 1.5 average (144 of 205 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (173 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL11 | 51 | 1 median · 1.8 average (36 of 51 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (36 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059235 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053167-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 12:58:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053167-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053167-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T13:58:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059235",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053167-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-DCO-59130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Urology services for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paediatric or urologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-DCO-59130 - Outsourcing - Urology",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Urology services for the Health Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paediatric or urologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL137YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yale Hospital, Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053167-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5419856,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053167-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:154112)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053167-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T13:58:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059235",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053167-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-DCO-59130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Urology services for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board to support its Elective Recovery Plan.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paediatric or urologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-DCO-59130 - Outsourcing - Urology",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing providers to assess potential capacity for delivering Urology services for the Health Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paediatric or urologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38579",
"name": "Spire Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL137YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yale Hospital, Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053167-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5419856,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053167-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:154112)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}