← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BCU-DAP2-61847-GP MEDICAL INPATIENT COVER IN COMMUNITY HOSPITALS - PENRHYN

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of Primary Medical Services cover to inpatients at the Community Hospital during the specified GMS core hours, currently weekdays (Monday to Friday) during the hours of 8.00 am to 6.30 pm excluding bank and public holidays, unless modified to reflect any changes to the standard General Medical Services contract. Outside these hours, Primary Medical Services cover will be provided by the GP Out-Of-Hours service.

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Agreement relates to the provision of medical Services cover to inpatients at the Community Hospital during the specified GMS core hours, currently weekdays (Monday to Friday) during the hours of 8.00 am to 6.30 pm excluding bank and public holidays, unless modified to reflect any changes to the standard General Medical Services contract. Outside these hours, appropriate medical cover will be provided by the GP Out-Of-Hours service. Outside of service hours if the Service user’s condition deteriorates, the Provider will refer the Service user on to the correct pathway to receive services from Emergency Department or GP Out-Of-Hours service. Routine or administration work will not be covered by this Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Collaboration and Service Sustainability, — 10
Improving access and reducing health inequalities — 10
Quality — 40
Social Responsibility — 15
Value — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,277 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,368 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2061 median · 1.5 average (145 of 206 with a bid count)1.6 average (174 of 206 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11521 median · 1.8 average (37 of 52 with a bid count)1.1 average (37 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016517-2026-BCU-DAP2-61847-1

Statusactive
Value£187,312

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b24
Latest release ID016517-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 14:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016517-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016517-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T14:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016517-2026-BCU-DAP2-61847-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175292",
          "name": "Bron Meirion Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-DAP2-61847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Agreement relates to the provision of medical Services cover to inpatients at the Community Hospital during the specified GMS core hours, currently weekdays (Monday to Friday) during the hours of 8.00 am to 6.30 pm excluding bank and public holidays, unless modified to reflect any changes to the standard General Medical Services contract. Outside these hours, appropriate medical cover will be provided by the GP Out-Of-Hours service.\nOutside of service hours if the Service user’s condition deteriorates, the Provider will refer the Service user on to the correct pathway to receive services from Emergency Department or GP Out-Of-Hours service. Routine or administration work will not be covered by this Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-DAP2-61847-GP MEDICAL INPATIENT COVER IN COMMUNITY HOSPITALS - PENRHYN",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Primary Medical Services cover to inpatients at the Community Hospital during the specified GMS core hours, currently weekdays (Monday to Friday) during the hours of 8.00 am to 6.30 pm excluding bank and public holidays, unless modified to reflect any changes to the standard General Medical Services contract. Outside these hours, Primary Medical Services cover will be provided by the GP Out-Of-Hours service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175292",
      "name": "Bron Meirion Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "PENRHYNDEUDRAETH",
        "postalCode": "LL48 6al",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "bron meirion surgery, castle street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bron Meirion Surgery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 776182574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016517-2026-BCU-DAP2-61847-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187312,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016517-2026-BCU-DAP2-61847-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Thursday 5th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales -The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:162033)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016517-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016517-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T14:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016517-2026-BCU-DAP2-61847-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175292",
          "name": "Bron Meirion Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-DAP2-61847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Agreement relates to the provision of medical Services cover to inpatients at the Community Hospital during the specified GMS core hours, currently weekdays (Monday to Friday) during the hours of 8.00 am to 6.30 pm excluding bank and public holidays, unless modified to reflect any changes to the standard General Medical Services contract. Outside these hours, appropriate medical cover will be provided by the GP Out-Of-Hours service.\nOutside of service hours if the Service user’s condition deteriorates, the Provider will refer the Service user on to the correct pathway to receive services from Emergency Department or GP Out-Of-Hours service. Routine or administration work will not be covered by this Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-DAP2-61847-GP MEDICAL INPATIENT COVER IN COMMUNITY HOSPITALS - PENRHYN",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Primary Medical Services cover to inpatients at the Community Hospital during the specified GMS core hours, currently weekdays (Monday to Friday) during the hours of 8.00 am to 6.30 pm excluding bank and public holidays, unless modified to reflect any changes to the standard General Medical Services contract. Outside these hours, Primary Medical Services cover will be provided by the GP Out-Of-Hours service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175292",
      "name": "Bron Meirion Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "PENRHYNDEUDRAETH",
        "postalCode": "LL48 6al",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "bron meirion surgery, castle street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bron Meirion Surgery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 776182574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016517-2026-BCU-DAP2-61847-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187312,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016517-2026-BCU-DAP2-61847-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Thursday 5th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales -The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:162033)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}