← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BCU-CP-60263 Provision of Neurodevelopment Assessments for Children and Young People

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The scope of the tender is to undertake neurodevelopment diagnostic assessments including ASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder), ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) and dual assessments during the financial year 2025-26, to be completed by March 2026. Service providers must be able to offer a high-quality diagnostic service using evidence based / validated assessment tools and meet minimum standards in line with NICE guidance for diagnosis. The Service Provider(s) will provide their own administration support (to include, but not limited to, arranging appointments, producing and distributing with consent clinical letters and reports, completing case file records of sessions and dealing with queries from families).

Delivery location

UKL13 · UKL12 · UKL11 · UKL23

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the tender is to undertake neurodevelopment diagnostic assessments including ASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder), ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) and dual assessments during the financial year 2025-26, to be completed by March 2026. There may also be a requirement for specific components of an assessment be completed rather than a full assessment. Whilst the majority of the children and young people on the waiting list are up to 18 years of age there are a small number up to 21 years of age. Service providers must be able to offer a high-quality diagnostic service using evidence based / validated assessment tools and meet minimum standards in line with NICE guidance for diagnosis. The Service Provider(s) will provide their own administration support (to include, but not limited to, arranging appointments, producing and distributing with consent clinical letters and reports, completing case file records of sessions and dealing with queries from families). The service is for the provision of neurodevelopmental assessments (or components of) for ASD, ADHD and ASD/ADHD combined including feedback on diagnosis and provision of summary of the needs for children & young People, including those with complex learning needs and through the medium of Welsh in-line with BCUHB Welsh Language (WALES) Measure 2011. Our internal SPOA Teams (situated in our local Independent Health Communities) will identify which pathway the child or young person will follow. BCUHB reserves the right to award lots i.e. ASD, ADHD or Dual to multiple suppliers or an individual supplier being awarded one or multiple lots. Service Providers will be required to adhere to BCUHB Was Not Brought policy and notify BCUHB of any children/YP who do not engage or DNA on a monthly basis via performance reporting and also bring to attention as they arise via local IHCs.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,7481 median · 42.2 average (4,958 of 11,748 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,658 of 11,748 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1901 median · 1.5 average (138 of 190 with a bid count)1.6 average (165 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL13491 median · 7.8 average (34 of 49 with a bid count)3.8 average (35 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2e1
Latest release ID060008-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 09:34:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025tender060008-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:34:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-CP-60263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible addition of 1x 12 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the tender is to undertake neurodevelopment diagnostic assessments including\nASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder), ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) and dual assessments during the financial year 2025-26, to be completed by March 2026. There may also be a requirement for specific components of an assessment be completed rather than a full assessment. Whilst the majority of the children and young people on the waiting list are up to 18 years of age there are a small number up to 21 years of age.\nService providers must be able to offer a high-quality diagnostic service using evidence based / validated assessment tools and meet minimum standards in line with NICE guidance for diagnosis.\nThe Service Provider(s) will provide their own administration support (to include, but not limited to, arranging appointments, producing and distributing with consent clinical letters and reports, completing case file records of sessions and dealing with queries from families).\nThe service is for the provision of neurodevelopmental assessments (or components of) for ASD, ADHD and ASD/ADHD combined including feedback on diagnosis and provision of summary of the needs for children & young People, including those with complex learning needs and through the medium of Welsh in-line with BCUHB Welsh Language (WALES) Measure 2011.\nOur internal SPOA Teams (situated in our local Independent Health Communities) will identify which pathway the child or young person will follow. BCUHB reserves the right to award lots i.e. ASD, ADHD or Dual to multiple suppliers or an individual supplier being awarded one or multiple lots.\nService Providers will be required to adhere to BCUHB Was Not Brought policy and notify BCUHB of any children/YP who do not engage or DNA on a monthly basis via performance reporting and also bring to attention as they arise via local IHCs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-CP-60263 Provision of Neurodevelopment Assessments for Children and Young People",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the tender is to undertake neurodevelopment diagnostic assessments including\nASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder), ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) and dual assessments during the financial year 2025-26, to be completed by March 2026.\nService providers must be able to offer a high-quality diagnostic service using evidence based / validated assessment tools and meet minimum standards in line with NICE guidance for diagnosis.\nThe Service Provider(s) will provide their own administration support (to include, but not limited to, arranging appointments, producing and distributing with consent clinical letters and reports, completing case file records of sessions and dealing with queries from families).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Outlined within the Tender Documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=155927\n(WA Ref:155927)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060008-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "060008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:34:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-CP-60263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible addition of 1x 12 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the tender is to undertake neurodevelopment diagnostic assessments including\nASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder), ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) and dual assessments during the financial year 2025-26, to be completed by March 2026. There may also be a requirement for specific components of an assessment be completed rather than a full assessment. Whilst the majority of the children and young people on the waiting list are up to 18 years of age there are a small number up to 21 years of age.\nService providers must be able to offer a high-quality diagnostic service using evidence based / validated assessment tools and meet minimum standards in line with NICE guidance for diagnosis.\nThe Service Provider(s) will provide their own administration support (to include, but not limited to, arranging appointments, producing and distributing with consent clinical letters and reports, completing case file records of sessions and dealing with queries from families).\nThe service is for the provision of neurodevelopmental assessments (or components of) for ASD, ADHD and ASD/ADHD combined including feedback on diagnosis and provision of summary of the needs for children & young People, including those with complex learning needs and through the medium of Welsh in-line with BCUHB Welsh Language (WALES) Measure 2011.\nOur internal SPOA Teams (situated in our local Independent Health Communities) will identify which pathway the child or young person will follow. BCUHB reserves the right to award lots i.e. ASD, ADHD or Dual to multiple suppliers or an individual supplier being awarded one or multiple lots.\nService Providers will be required to adhere to BCUHB Was Not Brought policy and notify BCUHB of any children/YP who do not engage or DNA on a monthly basis via performance reporting and also bring to attention as they arise via local IHCs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-CP-60263 Provision of Neurodevelopment Assessments for Children and Young People",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the tender is to undertake neurodevelopment diagnostic assessments including\nASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder), ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) and dual assessments during the financial year 2025-26, to be completed by March 2026.\nService providers must be able to offer a high-quality diagnostic service using evidence based / validated assessment tools and meet minimum standards in line with NICE guidance for diagnosis.\nThe Service Provider(s) will provide their own administration support (to include, but not limited to, arranging appointments, producing and distributing with consent clinical letters and reports, completing case file records of sessions and dealing with queries from families).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Outlined within the Tender Documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Gethin Barlow",
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=155927\n(WA Ref:155927)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}