← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Oct 2025
Value£5,100,000
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The MHLD Directorate are seeking approval to recommission the inpatient substance misuse detoxification service for North Wales. The inpatient substance misuse detoxification service is for patients who have physical and/or psychological dependency to one or more substances with physical or psychiatric complications (co-morbidity) if they require a higher level of care than can be provided safely in the community. North Wales is an outlier in several areas for substance misuse as outlined. In 2022/2023, 19 of the 22 Local Authority areas in Wales saw a decrease in rates of individuals admitted to hospital with an alcohol-specific condition. The only 3 Local Authority areas that saw an increase were Gwynedd (4 per cent) Anglesey (7 per cent) and Wrexham (10 per cent). Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) area has the highest rate of admissions related to illicit drugs (152.1 per 100,000 population) across Wales. When looking at deaths from drug misuse for 2020-22 by local authority, Wrexham is in the top 5 local authorities with a population prevalence of 8.6 per 100,000 population compared with the Welsh average being 6.6 per 100,000 of the population. The number of patients referred for inpatient substance misuse detoxification service has steadily increased over the last three years. This is from 194 admissions in 2022, 227 admissions in 2023 and 183 in 2024 To ensure that the existing service delivery model is still fit for purpose a full options appraisal process has been undertaken following the Better Business case methodology and explored a range of potential options including BCUHB delivery and external procurement.

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

The MHLD Directorate are seeking approval to recommission the inpatient substance misuse detoxification service for North Wales. The inpatient substance misuse detoxification service is for patients who have physical and/or psychological dependency to one or more substances with physical or psychiatric complications (co-morbidity) if they require a higher level of care than can be provided safely in the community. North Wales is an outlier in several areas for substance misuse as outlined. In 2022/2023, 19 of the 22 Local Authority areas in Wales saw a decrease in rates of individuals admitted to hospital with an alcohol-specific condition. The only 3 Local Authority areas that saw an increase were Gwynedd (4 per cent) Anglesey (7 per cent) and Wrexham (10 per cent). Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) area has the highest rate of admissions related to illicit drugs (152.1 per 100,000 population) across Wales. When looking at deaths from drug misuse for 2020-22 by local authority, Wrexham is in the top 5 local authorities with a population prevalence of 8.6 per 100,000 population compared with the Welsh average being 6.6 per 100,000 of the population. The number of patients referred for inpatient substance misuse detoxification service has steadily increased over the last three years. This is from 194 admissions in 2022, 227 admissions in 2023 and 183 in 2024 To ensure that the existing service delivery model is still fit for purpose a full options appraisal process has been undertaken following the Better Business case methodology and explored a range of potential options including BCUHB delivery and external procurement. Please see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details. Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. The tender will be awarded based on 30% cost & 70% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 07/10/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref:Project: project_59436 and itt_120050 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rehabilitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9121 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count)2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1831 median · 1.5 average (132 of 183 with a bid count)1.7 average (159 of 183 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11461 median · 1.5 average (36 of 46 with a bid count)1.1 average (36 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5624 median · 21.2 average (22 of 562 with a bid count)2.1 average (22 of 562 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,318,058 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,100,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ba5
Latest release ID057084-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 15:56:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025tender057084-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057084-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T16:56:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-CP-59436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "an option to extend for two (2) further one (1) year periods, at the discretion of the Health Board and subject to supplier performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The MHLD Directorate are seeking approval to recommission the inpatient substance misuse detoxification service for North Wales.\nThe inpatient substance misuse detoxification service is for patients who have physical and/or psychological dependency to one or more substances with physical or psychiatric complications (co-morbidity) if they require a higher level of care than can be provided safely in the community.\nNorth Wales is an outlier in several areas for substance misuse as outlined.\nIn 2022/2023, 19 of the 22 Local Authority areas in Wales saw a decrease in rates of individuals admitted to hospital with an alcohol-specific condition. The only 3 Local Authority areas that saw an increase were Gwynedd (4 per cent) Anglesey (7 per cent) and Wrexham (10 per cent).\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) area has the highest rate of admissions related to illicit drugs (152.1 per 100,000 population) across Wales.\nWhen looking at deaths from drug misuse for 2020-22 by local authority, Wrexham is in the top 5 local authorities with a population prevalence of 8.6 per 100,000 population compared with the Welsh average being 6.6 per 100,000 of the population.\nThe number of patients referred for inpatient substance misuse detoxification service has steadily increased over the last three years. This is from 194 admissions in 2022, 227 admissions in 2023 and 183 in 2024\nTo ensure that the existing service delivery model is still fit for purpose a full options appraisal process has been undertaken following the Better Business case methodology and explored a range of potential options including BCUHB delivery and external procurement.\nPlease see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details.\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders.\nThe tender will be awarded based on 30% cost & 70% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 07/10/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.\nThe etenderwales bravosolution ref:Project: project_59436 and itt_120050\nPlease direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-CP-59436 - Detoxification Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The MHLD Directorate are seeking approval to recommission the inpatient substance misuse detoxification service for North Wales.\nThe inpatient substance misuse detoxification service is for patients who have physical and/or psychological dependency to one or more substances with physical or psychiatric complications (co-morbidity) if they require a higher level of care than can be provided safely in the community.\nNorth Wales is an outlier in several areas for substance misuse as outlined.\nIn 2022/2023, 19 of the 22 Local Authority areas in Wales saw a decrease in rates of individuals admitted to hospital with an alcohol-specific condition. The only 3 Local Authority areas that saw an increase were Gwynedd (4 per cent) Anglesey (7 per cent) and Wrexham (10 per cent).\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) area has the highest rate of admissions related to illicit drugs (152.1 per 100,000 population) across Wales.\nWhen looking at deaths from drug misuse for 2020-22 by local authority, Wrexham is in the top 5 local authorities with a population prevalence of 8.6 per 100,000 population compared with the Welsh average being 6.6 per 100,000 of the population.\nThe number of patients referred for inpatient substance misuse detoxification service has steadily increased over the last three years. This is from 194 admissions in 2022, 227 admissions in 2023 and 183 in 2024\nTo ensure that the existing service delivery model is still fit for purpose a full options appraisal process has been undertaken following the Better Business case methodology and explored a range of potential options including BCUHB delivery and external procurement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=155749\n(WA Ref:155749)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057084-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057084-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T16:56:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-CP-59436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "an option to extend for two (2) further one (1) year periods, at the discretion of the Health Board and subject to supplier performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The MHLD Directorate are seeking approval to recommission the inpatient substance misuse detoxification service for North Wales.\nThe inpatient substance misuse detoxification service is for patients who have physical and/or psychological dependency to one or more substances with physical or psychiatric complications (co-morbidity) if they require a higher level of care than can be provided safely in the community.\nNorth Wales is an outlier in several areas for substance misuse as outlined.\nIn 2022/2023, 19 of the 22 Local Authority areas in Wales saw a decrease in rates of individuals admitted to hospital with an alcohol-specific condition. The only 3 Local Authority areas that saw an increase were Gwynedd (4 per cent) Anglesey (7 per cent) and Wrexham (10 per cent).\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) area has the highest rate of admissions related to illicit drugs (152.1 per 100,000 population) across Wales.\nWhen looking at deaths from drug misuse for 2020-22 by local authority, Wrexham is in the top 5 local authorities with a population prevalence of 8.6 per 100,000 population compared with the Welsh average being 6.6 per 100,000 of the population.\nThe number of patients referred for inpatient substance misuse detoxification service has steadily increased over the last three years. This is from 194 admissions in 2022, 227 admissions in 2023 and 183 in 2024\nTo ensure that the existing service delivery model is still fit for purpose a full options appraisal process has been undertaken following the Better Business case methodology and explored a range of potential options including BCUHB delivery and external procurement.\nPlease see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details.\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders.\nThe tender will be awarded based on 30% cost & 70% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 07/10/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.\nThe etenderwales bravosolution ref:Project: project_59436 and itt_120050\nPlease direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-CP-59436 - Detoxification Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The MHLD Directorate are seeking approval to recommission the inpatient substance misuse detoxification service for North Wales.\nThe inpatient substance misuse detoxification service is for patients who have physical and/or psychological dependency to one or more substances with physical or psychiatric complications (co-morbidity) if they require a higher level of care than can be provided safely in the community.\nNorth Wales is an outlier in several areas for substance misuse as outlined.\nIn 2022/2023, 19 of the 22 Local Authority areas in Wales saw a decrease in rates of individuals admitted to hospital with an alcohol-specific condition. The only 3 Local Authority areas that saw an increase were Gwynedd (4 per cent) Anglesey (7 per cent) and Wrexham (10 per cent).\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) area has the highest rate of admissions related to illicit drugs (152.1 per 100,000 population) across Wales.\nWhen looking at deaths from drug misuse for 2020-22 by local authority, Wrexham is in the top 5 local authorities with a population prevalence of 8.6 per 100,000 population compared with the Welsh average being 6.6 per 100,000 of the population.\nThe number of patients referred for inpatient substance misuse detoxification service has steadily increased over the last three years. This is from 194 admissions in 2022, 227 admissions in 2023 and 183 in 2024\nTo ensure that the existing service delivery model is still fit for purpose a full options appraisal process has been undertaken following the Better Business case methodology and explored a range of potential options including BCUHB delivery and external procurement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=155749\n(WA Ref:155749)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}