← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BCP Technical Consultancy

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Technical Consultant will provide technical assurance services to assist with the development and delivery stages of the BCP’s. A set of individually priced task orders have been proposed by the consultant and can be drawn off as and when required by the project, although these are not guaranteed in terms of their need or value.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Technical Consultant will provide technical assurance services to assist with the development and delivery stages of the BCP’s. A set of individually priced task orders have been proposed by the consultant and can be drawn off as and when required by the project, although these are not guaranteed in terms of their need or value.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1185 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,118 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,444 of 10,118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5288 median · 80.1 average (197 of 528 with a bid count)8.9 average (220 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

000385-2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierGleeds

Contracts

000385-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£138,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030816
Latest release ID000385-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 06 2022 22:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2022award, contract000385-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000385-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030816",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39819",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544746-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000385-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39820",
          "name": "Gleeds"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_33613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Technical Consultant will provide technical assurance services to assist with the development and delivery stages of the BCP’s. A set of individually priced task orders have been proposed by the consultant and can be drawn off as and when required by the project, although these are not guaranteed in terms of their need or value.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCP Technical Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Technical Consultant will provide technical assurance services to assist with the development and delivery stages of the BCP’s. A set of individually priced task orders have been proposed by the consultant and can be drawn off as and when required by the project, although these are not guaranteed in terms of their need or value.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39819",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Fleet",
        "postalCode": "GU51 3GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Taylor",
        "email": "andrew.taylor4@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39820",
      "name": "Gleeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gleeds"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37513",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000385-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000385-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2022 · 000385-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000385-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030816",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39819",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544746-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000385-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39820",
          "name": "Gleeds"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_33613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Technical Consultant will provide technical assurance services to assist with the development and delivery stages of the BCP’s. A set of individually priced task orders have been proposed by the consultant and can be drawn off as and when required by the project, although these are not guaranteed in terms of their need or value.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCP Technical Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Technical Consultant will provide technical assurance services to assist with the development and delivery stages of the BCP’s. A set of individually priced task orders have been proposed by the consultant and can be drawn off as and when required by the project, although these are not guaranteed in terms of their need or value.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39819",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Fleet",
        "postalCode": "GU51 3GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Taylor",
        "email": "andrew.taylor4@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39820",
      "name": "Gleeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gleeds"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37513",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000385-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000385-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}