← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BCH Kitchens Units 2025

Buyer: Blackpool Council →

BuyerBlackpool Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Blackpool Coastal Housing (BCH) Kitchen Units. Blackpool Coastal Housing is looking to appoint a provider to supply kitchen units as per the specification set out in Appendix. This contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only. Fitting services are not required.

Delivery location

UKD42

Categories

Kitchenware 39221100Kitchen furniture and equipment 39141000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only. Fitting services are not required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 30
presentation — 10
social value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1KitchenwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchenware (39221100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD422Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011265-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d507
Latest release ID011265-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 10:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025award, contract011265-2025
21 Jan 2025tender002025-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011265-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T10:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011265-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141737",
          "name": "Paula Rosa Manhattan"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only.  Fitting services are not required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchenware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCH Kitchens Units 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Blackpool Coastal Housing (BCH) Kitchen Units.\nBlackpool Coastal Housing is looking to appoint a provider to supply kitchen units as per the specification set out in Appendix.\nThis contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only.  Fitting services are not required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Kylie Molyneux",
        "email": "kylie.molyneux@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141737",
      "name": "Paula Rosa Manhattan",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paula Rosa Manhattan"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4785",
      "name": "High Court Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011265-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011265-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011265-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011265-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T10:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011265-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141737",
          "name": "Paula Rosa Manhattan"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only.  Fitting services are not required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchenware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCH Kitchens Units 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Blackpool Coastal Housing (BCH) Kitchen Units.\nBlackpool Coastal Housing is looking to appoint a provider to supply kitchen units as per the specification set out in Appendix.\nThis contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only.  Fitting services are not required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Kylie Molyneux",
        "email": "kylie.molyneux@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141737",
      "name": "Paula Rosa Manhattan",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paula Rosa Manhattan"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4785",
      "name": "High Court Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011265-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011265-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2025 · 002025-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002025-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-21T13:40:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for 12 months if budget allows."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Blackpool Coastal Housing is looking to appoint a provider to supply kitchen units as per the specification set out in Appendix B.\nThis contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only.  Fitting services are not required.\nBCH wishes to appoint a Contractor who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most economically advantageous tender.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation/Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchenware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCH Kitchens Units 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Coastal Housing is looking to appoint a provider to supply kitchen units as per the specification set out in Appendix B.\nThis contract is for the survey and supply of kitchens only.  Fitting services are not required.\nBCH wishes to appoint a Contractor who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most economically advantageous tender.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Miss Kylie Molyneux",
        "email": "kylie.molyneux@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4785",
      "name": "High Court Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}