Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
BC-10740 Hornchurch Academy Trust Washroom Services Framework
Janitorial services
Medical waste services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hornchurch Academy Trust : "BC-10740 Hornchurch Academy Trust Washroom Services Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hornchurch Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hornchurch Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hornchurch Academy Trust . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHornchurch Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Apr 2023, 11:47 BST | Last source update13 Apr 2023, 11:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationJanitorial services, Medical waste services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03645b | ||
What is being bought
This requirement is for a new single supplier framework agreement for Washroom Services which is expected to be used primarily by education establishments in Havering. A Brokerage Users list (subject to change) will be made available at ITT stage. The user list will be able to draw upon the services agreed and stipulated. It is envisaged that other neighbouring Education Establishments outside of Havering may also use the framework.The Framework Agreement period will be for 3 years with the option for an additional 1 year extension.The framework agreement will comprise of the following essential services: Sanitary waste units – collection and disposalMedical waste units – collection and disposalClinical Waste and sharps units – collection and disposalAir Care ServicesHand Care ServicesVending Machines for emergency productsNappy disposal and associated productsRental of Roller Towels
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Apr 2023, 11:47 BST - Status changed to complete
13 Apr 2023, 11:47 BST - Official notice release published
13 Apr 2023, 11:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Apr 2023, 11:47 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
31 Aug 2022, 12:08 BST - Status changed to active
31 Aug 2022, 12:08 BST - Official notice release published
31 Aug 2022, 12:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
31 Aug 2022, 12:08 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Aug 2022, 12:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis requirement is for a new single supplier framework agreement for Washroom Services which is expected to be used primarily by education establishments in Havering. A Brokerage Users list (subject to change) will be made available at ITT stage. The user list will be able to draw upon the services agreed and stipulated. It is envisaged that other neighbouring Education Establishments outside of Havering may also use the framework.The Framework Agreement may be open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of England: Local Authority Councils, Educational Establishments (including Academies)Educational Establishments: Early Years Settings, Nursery School, Primary School, Middle or High School, Secondary School, Academy, Special School, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), Further Education Colleges, Universities.The framework agreement will comprise of the following essential services: Sanitary waste units – collection and disposalMedical waste units – collection and disposalClinical Waste and sharps units – collection and disposalAir Care ServicesHand Care ServicesVending Machines for emergency productsNappy disposal and associated productsRental of Roller TowelsThe number of participants to the framework agreement is to be one. Further details about the framework call-off process will be included as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents. The supplier that is appointed to the framework agreement, will be required to pay a rebate for each contract. The rebate will be 2.5% (excluding VAT) of the total value of the contract that is awardedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Apr 2023, 11:47 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Citron Hygiene UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts BC-10740 Hornchurch Academy Trust Washroom Services Framework £3,000,000 · signed 14 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hornchurch Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-62575Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published