← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BBMF Integrated Support programme (BISAP) - Fighters

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF) Project Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) are preparing to initiate a competitive procurement process to award a contract for the Battle of Britain Memorial Integrated Support Arrangement Programme (BISAP) Fighters. BISAP Fighters contract will provide and deliver an efficient and effective, long term solution for depth support for all Single engine, propeller driven aircraft that are within the BCAR Section A A8-23 M1 (Class A2 or A4) and BCAR Sect A A8-21 and A8-23(Class C) regulations or EASA Part 145 maintenance approved organisation.

Delivery location

UKF30

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment 50210000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment 50210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority's scope of requirement includes: Depth Maintenance – Major and/or Minor Star Maintenance, i.a.w relevant publications/work cards, surface finish and the rectification of all faults found. Ongoing support including repairs, modifications, Contractors Working Parties at RAF Coningsby and the Maintenance, Repair, Overall (MR&O), capability of air-frame, mechanical, avionic, and electrical components. (On Aircraft). Post Design Services (PDS) support. To have facilities to carryout depth maintenance for two aircraft simultaneously. Including the aspiration for the supplier to maximise availability to BBMF during the display season (Apr – Oct) and manage maintenance activities by aligning them to the BBMF winter maintenance period (Oct – Mar). The Contractor supporting BBMF Fighters will be required to hold as a minimum appropriate BCAR approvals from the CAA at Contract award and will be expected to gain approval from the Military Aviation Authority under their DAOS (Design) and MAOS (Maintenance) Schemes during the initial 18-month period from contract award.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment (50210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF30151 median · 2.2 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)43235 median · 28.9 average (7 of 432 with a bid count)6.1 average (7 of 432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0311f0
Latest release ID002902-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022planning002902-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002902-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42911",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "702700450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority's scope of requirement includes:\nDepth Maintenance – Major and/or Minor Star Maintenance, i.a.w relevant publications/work cards, surface finish and the rectification of all faults found. \nOngoing support including repairs, modifications, Contractors Working Parties at RAF Coningsby and the Maintenance, Repair, Overall (MR&O), capability of air-frame, mechanical, avionic, and electrical components. (On Aircraft). \nPost Design Services (PDS) support.\nTo have facilities to carryout depth maintenance for two aircraft simultaneously.\nIncluding the aspiration for the supplier to maximise availability to BBMF during the display season (Apr – Oct) and manage maintenance activities by aligning them to the BBMF winter maintenance period (Oct – Mar).\nThe Contractor supporting BBMF Fighters will be required to hold as a minimum appropriate BCAR approvals from the CAA at Contract award and will be expected to gain approval from the Military Aviation Authority under their DAOS (Design) and MAOS (Maintenance) Schemes during the initial 18-month period from contract award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BBMF Integrated Support programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF) Project Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) are preparing to initiate a competitive procurement process to award a contract for the Battle of Britain Memorial Integrated Support Arrangement Programme (BISAP) Fighters.  BISAP Fighters contract will provide and deliver an efficient and effective, long term solution for depth support for all Single engine, propeller driven aircraft that are within the BCAR Section A A8-23 M1 (Class A2 or A4) and BCAR Sect A A8-21 and A8-23(Class C) regulations or EASA Part 145 maintenance approved organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42911",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "destyphoon-bbmf-comrclmultiuser@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please only respond with your contact details if interested in the market day.  Any queries related to this PIN should only be submitted via the commercial email address provided and not directly to BBMF or the BBMF project team.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002902-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "002902-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42911",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "702700450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority's scope of requirement includes:\nDepth Maintenance – Major and/or Minor Star Maintenance, i.a.w relevant publications/work cards, surface finish and the rectification of all faults found. \nOngoing support including repairs, modifications, Contractors Working Parties at RAF Coningsby and the Maintenance, Repair, Overall (MR&O), capability of air-frame, mechanical, avionic, and electrical components. (On Aircraft). \nPost Design Services (PDS) support.\nTo have facilities to carryout depth maintenance for two aircraft simultaneously.\nIncluding the aspiration for the supplier to maximise availability to BBMF during the display season (Apr – Oct) and manage maintenance activities by aligning them to the BBMF winter maintenance period (Oct – Mar).\nThe Contractor supporting BBMF Fighters will be required to hold as a minimum appropriate BCAR approvals from the CAA at Contract award and will be expected to gain approval from the Military Aviation Authority under their DAOS (Design) and MAOS (Maintenance) Schemes during the initial 18-month period from contract award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BBMF Integrated Support programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF) Project Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) are preparing to initiate a competitive procurement process to award a contract for the Battle of Britain Memorial Integrated Support Arrangement Programme (BISAP) Fighters.  BISAP Fighters contract will provide and deliver an efficient and effective, long term solution for depth support for all Single engine, propeller driven aircraft that are within the BCAR Section A A8-23 M1 (Class A2 or A4) and BCAR Sect A A8-21 and A8-23(Class C) regulations or EASA Part 145 maintenance approved organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42911",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "destyphoon-bbmf-comrclmultiuser@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please only respond with your contact details if interested in the market day.  Any queries related to this PIN should only be submitted via the commercial email address provided and not directly to BBMF or the BBMF project team.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}