Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Broxbourne Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Broxbourne Borough Council is inviting proposals from experienced professional sculptors to design, create, and install a permanent public sculpture of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. This commission is intended to honour the late Queen with a lifelike, realist figurative sculpture that reflects the Council’s values, enhances the cultural landscape, and becomes a focal point for both the local community and visitors. The sculpture should stand as a world-class work of art, recognised for its artistic merit, while contributing to civic pride, public engagement, and the local economy through tourism. Further details can be found in the tender documents available for download from Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home, the Council's electronic tendering portal. The closing date for submissions is noon on Wednesday 4 February 2024 and the deadline for queries is 5pm on Wednesday 21 January 2026, all queries should be made via the portal.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Installation services (except software), Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services, Services provided by sculptors, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,796 | 6 median · 42.2 average (968 of 2,796 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,068 of 2,796 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 15 | 5 median · 9 average (9 of 15 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 196 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 196 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f757 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083617-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 09:18:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083617-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-21T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Hom |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £130,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | tender | 083617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083617-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T09:18:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f757",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Price / 50% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by sculptors"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC1225 - Queen Elizabeth II Memorial Statue",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:18:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broxbourne Borough Council is inviting proposals from experienced professional sculptors to design, create, and install a permanent public sculpture of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. This commission is intended to honour the late Queen with a lifelike, realist figurative sculpture that reflects the Council’s values, enhances the cultural landscape, and becomes a focal point for both the local community and visitors. The sculpture should stand as a world-class work of art, recognised for its artistic merit, while contributing to civic pride, public engagement, and the local economy through tourism.\nFurther details can be found in the tender documents available for download from Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home, the Council's electronic tendering portal. The closing date for submissions is noon on Wednesday 4 February 2024 and the deadline for queries is 5pm on Wednesday 21 January 2026, all queries should be made via the portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Hom",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"postalCode": "EN8 9XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops College, Churchgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@broxbourne.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083617-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T09:18:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f757",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f757",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Price / 50% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by sculptors"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC1225 - Queen Elizabeth II Memorial Statue",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:18:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broxbourne Borough Council is inviting proposals from experienced professional sculptors to design, create, and install a permanent public sculpture of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. This commission is intended to honour the late Queen with a lifelike, realist figurative sculpture that reflects the Council’s values, enhances the cultural landscape, and becomes a focal point for both the local community and visitors. The sculpture should stand as a world-class work of art, recognised for its artistic merit, while contributing to civic pride, public engagement, and the local economy through tourism.\nFurther details can be found in the tender documents available for download from Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home, the Council's electronic tendering portal. The closing date for submissions is noon on Wednesday 4 February 2024 and the deadline for queries is 5pm on Wednesday 21 January 2026, all queries should be made via the portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Hom",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"postalCode": "EN8 9XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops College, Churchgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@broxbourne.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}