Lot 1
No lot description published.
The requirement is summarised below:- The Supplier shall sell advertising space for the print projects detailed below, with expected page availabilities in parentheses: • BBC Proms Guide (maximum 48pp + 2 covers) • BBC Proms Programmes (advertising shell common to all programmes 48pp + 2 covers; per concert adverts up to 5pp per concert) • BBC Symphony Orchestra Programme (4pp + 2pp covers) Programmes are distributed at concert venues including the Royal Albert Hall and other venues across the UK; the Proms Guide is sold through major retailers including Amazon, Blackwells, Bloomsbury, Royal Albert Hall, Waterstones, WH Smith and other independent bookstores. The Proms Guide is also sold in eBook and Epdf formats. The anticipated print run for the 2026 Proms Guide is no more than 33,000 copies. Print runs for the Proms programmes vary for each concert; The Supplier must also be able to adapt to the changing business model in the area of digital publications, selling in advertising space across digital formats and platforms as agreed with the BBC. The Supplier should be prepared for these ambitions to increase year on year and have the necessary resources in place to respond.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05686d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056653-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 14:50:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056653-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | tender | 044005-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T15:50:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05686d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Proms Media Selling",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension can be taken upon review at least 3 months prior to the expiry of the initial term"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:50:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03194247",
"name": "CPL One (Trading as Cabbells)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 35 KW BBC Proms Media Selling",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BBC Proms Media Selling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is summarised below:-\nThe Supplier shall sell advertising space for the print projects detailed below, with expected page availabilities in parentheses:\n• BBC Proms Guide (maximum 48pp + 2 covers)\n• BBC Proms Programmes (advertising shell common to all programmes 48pp + 2 covers; per concert adverts up to 5pp per concert)\n• BBC Symphony Orchestra Programme (4pp + 2pp covers)\nProgrammes are distributed at concert venues including the Royal Albert Hall and other venues across the UK; the Proms Guide is sold through major retailers including Amazon, Blackwells, Bloomsbury, Royal Albert Hall, Waterstones, WH Smith and other independent bookstores. The Proms Guide is also sold in eBook and Epdf formats.\nThe anticipated print run for the 2026 Proms Guide is no more than 33,000 copies. Print runs for the Proms programmes vary for each concert;\nThe Supplier must also be able to adapt to the changing business model in the area of digital publications, selling in advertising space across digital formats and platforms as agreed with the BBC. The Supplier should be prepared for these ambitions to increase year on year and have the necessary resources in place to respond.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03194247",
"name": "CPL One (Trading as Cabbells)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CPL One, 1 Cambridge Technopark, Newmarket Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03194247",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.simpson@cplone.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T15:50:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05686d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Proms Media Selling",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension can be taken upon review at least 3 months prior to the expiry of the initial term"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:50:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03194247",
"name": "CPL One (Trading as Cabbells)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 35 KW BBC Proms Media Selling",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BBC Proms Media Selling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is summarised below:-\nThe Supplier shall sell advertising space for the print projects detailed below, with expected page availabilities in parentheses:\n• BBC Proms Guide (maximum 48pp + 2 covers)\n• BBC Proms Programmes (advertising shell common to all programmes 48pp + 2 covers; per concert adverts up to 5pp per concert)\n• BBC Symphony Orchestra Programme (4pp + 2pp covers)\nProgrammes are distributed at concert venues including the Royal Albert Hall and other venues across the UK; the Proms Guide is sold through major retailers including Amazon, Blackwells, Bloomsbury, Royal Albert Hall, Waterstones, WH Smith and other independent bookstores. The Proms Guide is also sold in eBook and Epdf formats.\nThe anticipated print run for the 2026 Proms Guide is no more than 33,000 copies. Print runs for the Proms programmes vary for each concert;\nThe Supplier must also be able to adapt to the changing business model in the area of digital publications, selling in advertising space across digital formats and platforms as agreed with the BBC. The Supplier should be prepared for these ambitions to increase year on year and have the necessary resources in place to respond.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03194247",
"name": "CPL One (Trading as Cabbells)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CPL One, 1 Cambridge Technopark, Newmarket Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03194247",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.simpson@cplone.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044005-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T16:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05686d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 35 KW BBC Proms Media Selling",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an initial term of 3 years with a further possible extension of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Whole Life Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details can be found in the published tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details can be found in the published tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Proms Media Selling",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T16:40:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "- Initial submission of tenders\n- BAFO stage\n- Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is summarised below:-\nThe Supplier shall sell advertising space for the print projects detailed below, with expected page availabilities in parentheses:\n• BBC Proms Guide (maximum 48pp + 2 covers)\n• BBC Proms Programmes (advertising shell common to all programmes 48pp + 2 covers; per concert adverts up to 5pp per concert)\n• BBC Symphony Orchestra Programme (4pp + 2pp covers)\nProgrammes are distributed at concert venues including the Royal Albert Hall and other venues across the UK; the Proms Guide is sold through major retailers including Amazon, Blackwells, Bloomsbury, Royal Albert Hall, Waterstones, WH Smith and other independent bookstores. The Proms Guide is also sold in eBook and Epdf formats.\nThe anticipated print run for the 2026 Proms Guide is no more than 33,000 copies. Print runs for the Proms programmes vary for each concert;\nThe Supplier must also be able to adapt to the changing business model in the area of digital publications, selling in advertising space across digital formats and platforms as agreed with the BBC. The Supplier should be prepared for these ambitions to increase year on year and have the necessary resources in place to respond.",
"riskDetails": "A preliminary market engagement notice was not published as information was discussed with the incumbent.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Waters",
"email": "kevin.waters@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}