10 Jan 2025 · 000778-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000778-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-10T09:53:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000778-2025-1-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Global Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134585",
"name": "CNLR HORIZONS LIMITED (Trading as CIC)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "000778-2025-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Critical Incident Support",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "000778-2025-3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Reflective Practice",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2023 92 TO-AS Employee Assistance Programme",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Global Employee Assistance Programme",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Providing support to UK and internationally based employees. Practical advice and\nsignposting on a range of topics including mental health, wellbeing and trauma support.\nProvision of confidential support at the point of contact with appropriate assessments and identification of suitable services to BBC employees with personal and / or work related issues that affect their wellbeing and performance at work. Proactive preventative support in helping individuals to address their mental health and wellbeing needs before they develop into more complex and/or long-term health issues.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Employee Assistance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health and Wellbeing are key priorities for the BBC and underpin our strategic ambition to “make the\nBBC an even greater place to work for everyone.” We are committed to offering wellbeing services\nthat meets the needs of our diverse workforce and the demands of a 24/7 global organisation where\npeople thrive and are able to achieve their full potential.\nOur Health & Wellbeing provisions focus on building proactive initiatives and timely support and\ninclude an extensive range of information, guidance and access to services to help prevent health\nissues, protect and promote mental health and get support when needed with the aim of meeting our\nduty of care to staff and making the BBC a great place to work.\nInitiatives increasingly focus on protecting colleagues from developing work related health issues\nfrom arising and helping colleagues build resilience through engaging multi-platform solutions that\nare accessible on-site, online, and remotely in a variety of local languages, considering the diversity\nand cultural needs of our colleagues.\nThis Contract Notice invites bids for the following services, represented under 3 lots:\nLot 1: Global Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)\nProviding support to UK and internationally based employees. Practical advice and signposting on a\nrange of topics including mental health, wellbeing and trauma support. Provision of confidential\nsupport at the point of contact with appropriate assessments and identification of suitable services\nto BBC employees with personal and / or work related issues that affect their wellbeing and\nperformance at work. Proactive preventative support in helping individuals to address their mental\nhealth and wellbeing needs before they develop into more complex and/or long-term health issues.\nLot 2 - Critical Incident Support\nOn-site or remotely as requested, which provides at a minimum group support sessions for\ncolleagues using the principles of psychological first aid with an understanding of the variety of\nchallenges facing global corporations that may affect the wellbeing of colleagues and 1:1 support for\ncolleagues from appropriately trained professionals who have experience in dealing in psychological\nfirst aid.\nLot 3 - Reflective Practice\nA service that delivers proactive and preventative measures that help mitigate the impact of risks\nassociated with the type and level of exposure staff members are experiencing in their workplaces\nwhich might compromise their psychological wellbeing.\nThe aim of this service is to reduce the adverse impact of high risk and high exposure work and\npromote the benefits of this work through evidence based interventions.",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Waters",
"email": "kevin.waters@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134585",
"name": "CNLR HORIZONS LIMITED (Trading as CIC)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, 66-68 East Smithfield, Pharmaceutical Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CNLR HORIZONS LIMITED (Trading as CIC)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15214",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, 7 Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000778-2025-1-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Global Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)",
"value": {
"amount": 1460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000778-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Apr 2024 · 012552-2024 · tender
{
"id": "012552-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T16:33:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2023 92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Global Employee Assistance Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Providing support to UK and internationally based employees. Practical advice and signposting on a range of topics including mental health, wellbeing and trauma support. Provision of confidential support at the point of contact with appropriate assessments and identification of suitable services to BBC employees with personal and / or work related issues that affect their wellbeing and performance at work. Proactive preventative support in helping individuals to address their mental health and wellbeing needs before they develop into more complex and/or long-term health issues. Additional information: The contract value range does not represent committed spend but instead represents the maximum spend that could be made over the contracts total term. The total value range includes anticipated spend from BBC Commercial Holding Limited.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Critical Incident Support",
"value": {
"amount": 535000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "On-site or remotely as requested, which provides at a minimum group support sessions for colleagues using the principles of psychological first aid with an understanding of the variety of challenges facing global corporations that may affect the wellbeing of colleagues and 1:1 support for colleagues from appropriately trained professionals who have experience in dealing in psychological first aid. Additional information: The contract value range does not represent committed spend but instead represents the maximum spend that could be made over the contracts total term. The total value range includes anticipated spend from BBC Commercial Holding Limited.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Reflective Practice",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A service that delivers proactive and preventative measures that help mitigate the impact of risks associated with the type and level of exposure staff members are experiencing in their workplaces which might compromise their psychological wellbeing. The aim of this service is to reduce the adverse impact of high risk and high exposure work and promote the benefits of this work through evidence based interventions. Additional information: The contract value range does not represent committed spend but instead represents the maximum spend that could be made over the contracts total term. The total value range includes anticipated spend from BBC Commercial Holding Limited.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Employee Assistance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Health and Wellbeing are key priorities for the BBC and underpin our strategic ambition to “make the BBC an even greater place to work for everyone.” We are committed to offering wellbeing services that meets the needs of our diverse workforce and the demands of a 24/7 global organisation where people thrive and are able to achieve their full potential.\nOur Health & Wellbeing provisions focus on building proactive initiatives and timely support and include an extensive range of information, guidance and access to services to help prevent health issues, protect and promote mental health and get support when needed with the aim of meeting our duty of care to staff and making the BBC a great place to work. \nInitiatives increasingly focus on protecting colleagues from developing work related health issues from arising and helping colleagues build resilience through engaging multi-platform solutions that are accessible on-site, online, and remotely in a variety of local languages, considering the diversity and cultural needs of our colleagues. \nThis Contract Notice invites bids for the following services, represented under 3 lots:\nLot 1: Global Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)\nProviding support to UK and internationally based employees. Practical advice and signposting on a range of topics including mental health, wellbeing and trauma support. Provision of confidential support at the point of contact with appropriate assessments and identification of suitable services to BBC employees with personal and / or work related issues that affect their wellbeing and performance at work. Proactive preventative support in helping individuals to address their mental health and wellbeing needs before they develop into more complex and/or long-term health issues. \nLot 2 - Critical Incident Support \nOn-site or remotely as requested, which provides at a minimum group support sessions for colleagues using the principles of psychological first aid with an understanding of the variety of challenges facing global corporations that may affect the wellbeing of colleagues and 1:1 support for colleagues from appropriately trained professionals who have experience in dealing in psychological first aid. \nLot 3 - Reflective Practice \nA service that delivers proactive and preventative measures that help mitigate the impact of risks associated with the type and level of exposure staff members are experiencing in their workplaces which might compromise their psychological wellbeing.\nThe aim of this service is to reduce the adverse impact of high risk and high exposure work and promote the benefits of this work through evidence based interventions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: \n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): \n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk \n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. \n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. \n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. \n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. \n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. \n2 - Express an interest in the tender: \n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. \n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). \n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. \n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. \n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. \n3. Responding to the tender: \n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). \n3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. \n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). \n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Rob Overton",
"email": "rob.overton@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The BBC reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The BBC does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}