Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BBC is seeking to procure catering services across 12 diverse locations, each with unique operational demands. Catering services improve staff well-being and create a positive work environment contributing to BBC operations' overall efficiency and experience. Recent operational challenges include fluctuating service volumes at larger sites, and consistently low volumes at smaller sites within the portfolio. Addressing these dynamics is critical to ensuring efficiency and sustainability across the estate. Catering services include staff restaurants, coffee shops, vending services, and corporate hospitality. The services are tailored to each site’s needs, ranging from weekday operations to 24/7 availability at specific locations. The BBC owns the major catering assets deployed across its estate and funds their maintenance through an approved supplier, managed by the Catering services Provider, ensuring operational reliability and compliance with necessary standards. As part of its ongoing efforts to optimise services, the BBC seeks to innovate and enhance these offerings while aligning with its core values of sustainability, inclusivity, and cost-efficiency. This is a single Lot requirement. The Contract has a term of 3 years with expected commencement 05/10/2026, with extension option of 2 years. The anticipated contract value will range from £4,200,000 to £5,400,000, including VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05162e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055264-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 13:17:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055264-2026 |
| 16 May 2025 | tender | 022350-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055264-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-1136-TDBQ",
"name": "SODEXO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"name": "Baxterstorey Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T14:17:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05162e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 1 option years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:17:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"name": "Baxterstorey Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/90/RL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BBC Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking to procure catering services across 12 diverse locations, each with unique operational demands. Catering services improve staff well-being and create a positive work environment contributing to BBC operations' overall efficiency and experience. Recent operational challenges include fluctuating service volumes at larger sites, and consistently low volumes at smaller sites within the portfolio. Addressing these dynamics is critical to ensuring efficiency and sustainability across the estate. Catering services include staff restaurants, coffee shops, vending services, and corporate hospitality. The services are tailored to each site’s needs, ranging from weekday operations to 24/7 availability at specific locations. The BBC owns the major catering assets deployed across its estate and funds their maintenance through an approved supplier, managed by the Catering services Provider, ensuring operational reliability and compliance with necessary standards. As part of its ongoing efforts to optimise services, the BBC seeks to innovate and enhance these offerings while aligning with its core values of sustainability, inclusivity, and cost-efficiency. This is a single Lot requirement.\nThe Contract has a term of 3 years with expected commencement 05/10/2026, with extension option of 2 years.\nThe anticipated contract value will range from £4,200,000 to £5,400,000, including VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"name": "Baxterstorey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.baxterstorey.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@wshsupport.com",
"telephone": "01189356700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-1136-TDBQ",
"name": "SODEXO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One, Southampton Row"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBX-1136-TDBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055264-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-1136-TDBQ",
"name": "SODEXO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"name": "Baxterstorey Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T14:17:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05162e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 1 option years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:17:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"name": "Baxterstorey Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/90/RL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BBC Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking to procure catering services across 12 diverse locations, each with unique operational demands. Catering services improve staff well-being and create a positive work environment contributing to BBC operations' overall efficiency and experience. Recent operational challenges include fluctuating service volumes at larger sites, and consistently low volumes at smaller sites within the portfolio. Addressing these dynamics is critical to ensuring efficiency and sustainability across the estate. Catering services include staff restaurants, coffee shops, vending services, and corporate hospitality. The services are tailored to each site’s needs, ranging from weekday operations to 24/7 availability at specific locations. The BBC owns the major catering assets deployed across its estate and funds their maintenance through an approved supplier, managed by the Catering services Provider, ensuring operational reliability and compliance with necessary standards. As part of its ongoing efforts to optimise services, the BBC seeks to innovate and enhance these offerings while aligning with its core values of sustainability, inclusivity, and cost-efficiency. This is a single Lot requirement.\nThe Contract has a term of 3 years with expected commencement 05/10/2026, with extension option of 2 years.\nThe anticipated contract value will range from £4,200,000 to £5,400,000, including VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"name": "Baxterstorey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.baxterstorey.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@wshsupport.com",
"telephone": "01189356700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-1136-TDBQ",
"name": "SODEXO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One, Southampton Row"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBX-1136-TDBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022350-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T15:56:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05162e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/90/RL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period of two years, at the BBC's sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule - Whole Life Cost (WLC)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Merit/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderer is advised to refer to the Tender Documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tenderer is advised to refer to the Tender Documentation."
},
{
"description": "Yes",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Catering Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Published as part of the Tender Documents at ITT stage."
},
{
"id": "022350-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022350-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:56:09+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible procedure with Conditions of Participation (COP). The procedure will consist of the following stages: COP Invitation to Participate (ITP), ITT and Final Stage. For full details please refer to the Tender Documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking to procure catering services across 12 diverse locations, each with unique operational demands. Catering services improve staff well-being and create a positive work environment contributing to BBC operations' overall efficiency and experience. Recent operational challenges include fluctuating service volumes at larger sites, and consistently low volumes at smaller sites within the portfolio. Addressing these dynamics is critical to ensuring efficiency and sustainability across the estate. Catering services include staff restaurants, coffee shops, vending services, and corporate hospitality. The services are tailored to each site’s needs, ranging from weekday operations to 24/7 availability at specific locations. The BBC owns the major catering assets deployed across its estate and funds their maintenance through an approved supplier, managed by the Catering services Provider, ensuring operational reliability and compliance with necessary standards. As part of its ongoing efforts to optimise services, the BBC seeks to innovate and enhance these offerings while aligning with its core values of sustainability, inclusivity, and cost-efficiency. This is a single Lot requirement.\nThe Contract has a term of 5 years commencing 30/03/2026, with an initial term of 3 years, and extension of 2 years.\nThe anticipated contract value will range from £4,200,000 to £5,400,000, including VAT.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Tenderer is advised to refer to the Tender Documentation."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register your interest in this project by taking the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the tender:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier).\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your\n'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details'\nbox.\n3. Responding to the tender:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to\n'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\nPage 5 to 7\n3.2 - All Tender documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to\ncomplete the ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform\n(there is detailed online help available).\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the\npage. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the\nJaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this tender should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal\nat https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}