Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
BBC 0825 - The Supply, Installation & Commissioning of Photovoltaic Panels
Other electrical installation work
Solar energy
Published value
£175,000
Submission deadline 6 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Broxbourne Borough Council: "BBC 0825 - The Supply, Installation & Commissioning of Photovoltaic Panels". Published status: active. Published value: £175,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Broxbourne Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £175,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Broxbourne Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Broxbourne Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Kenson Contractors (Benington) LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Kenson Contractors (Benington) Ltd | 1 win | £100,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBroxbourne Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST | Last source update29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOther electrical installation work, Solar energy | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059025 | ||
What is being bought
Broxbourne Council are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to supply, install and commission photovoltaic panels at three sites in the Borough:
- Bishops College, Churchgate, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EN8 9XQ
- Laura Trott Leisure Centre, Windmill Lane Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EN8 9AJ
- Cheshunt Park Golf Course, Park Lane, Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, EN7 6DQ
Further details can be found in the tender documents available for download from Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home, the Council's electronic tendering portal. The closing date for submissions is noon on Monday 6 October 2025 and the deadline for queries is 5pm on Wednesday 17 September 2025 , all queries should be made via the portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £175,000
29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST - Status changed to active
29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST - Official notice release published
29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueAED 175,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST - Submission deadline
6 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Broxbourne Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWXDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 29 Aug 2025, 11:03 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published