Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Bay Leadership Academy Leisure Outsourcing
Recreational
cultural and sporting services
Sport-related services
+4 more
Published value
£250,000
Submission deadline 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Star Academies: "Bay Leadership Academy Leisure Outsourcing". Published status: active. Published value: £250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Star Academies | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Star Academies
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Star Academies. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStar Academies | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST | Last source update16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationRecreational, cultural and sporting services, Sport-related services, Sporting services, Sports facilities operation services, Sports-event organisation services, Sports-event promotion services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0368f1 | ||
What is being bought
Star Academies (Star) are looking to procure a preferred supplier for the outsourcing of Bay Leadership Academy’s wet (swimming pool) and dry (3G pitch plus indoor sports hall) facilities. The provider will be responsible for the full running, security and utilisation of these facilities, but will work with the school to ensure its financial viability for both parties.Please note there is a site visit planned for Monday 26th September. Further details can be found within the procurement documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £250,000
16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST - Status changed to active
16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST - Official notice release published
16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£250,000Open FTS tender for the provision of a fully managed outsource provision for both wet and dry facilities - further details can be found in the tender documentation on the intend portal - https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/HomeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Sept 2022, 09:31 BST - Submission deadline
17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Star Academies
Contracting authority GB-FTS-63622Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published